Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unbound Datagridviewcell value does not  or refresh immediately

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I  have an unbound datagridview cell column.The cell value is changed by clicking on contextmenu.The problem is that it does not refresh immediately I need to click outside the cell to actually see  the change.
Any suggestions on refreshing it immediately.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Randy Wilson
ID: 24839037
Attach some code please...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 24839202
 Private Sub ContextMenuStrip1_MouseClick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.MouseEventArgs) Handles ContextMenuStrip1.MouseClick
        FlgContextmenuClicked = True
        Datagridview2(ColumnCoordinate, RowCoordinate).Value = "No"
    End Sub

Cheers
 
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
alainbryden earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849263
After you change the value, try using
DataGridView.InvalidateCell(ColumnCoordinate, RowCoordinate)

This should force the cell to be repainted (and thus the value change to be made apparent)

--
Alain
0