Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec - Backup to disk then to tape

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I want to backup our data to disk and then to tape. What would be the best way to setup Backup Exec.
0
Comment
Question by:Dom-
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24843905
Create a Backup-To-disk folder in BE.  I believe it is under Tools.
This lets you point to a specific hard drive location for a backup.
Backup to THAT location.

Create another backup that backs up the file in the above location.

However, I recommend that the tape backup would be better as a backup of your hard drive EXCEPT the backup to disk folder.  If the former is damaged, so will the tape contain a damaged file.
1
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:A2the6th
A2the6th earned 1000 total points
ID: 25252136
Dom,

I am not sure what version of the software you are using but you can schedule a duplicate backup.  The duplicate backup will run when your backup to disk finishes.  The duplicate will write the contents of your disk based backup to tape.

cheers
Chace
0