Solved

How to convert a alpha numeric string into Hex

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a alpha numeric serial number "0013a200402c4bca" and I want to convert it into hex?
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 24839004
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24839021
Try with the following:

Dim test as String = "0013a200402c4bca"
Dim num as Int64
num = Convert.ToInt64(test, 16)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 24839029
Notice that a regular Integer (Int32) cannot contain such large number.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24839152
jaime_olivares, the alpha string im trying to convert i want it in an array

so the string"0013a200402c4bca"
how can i break this up into array section
(0) = 00
(1)=13
(2)=a2
(3)=00
(4)=40
(5)=2c
(6)=4b
(7)=ca

then convert this to hex value?
Sorry i should have been clear when i originally asked the question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bhmahler
ID: 24840719
That value is already in hex. It is an 8 bytes int64  if you want to get the value of it numerically you can use something like this.

Dim result As Int64 = Int64.Parse("0013a200402c4bca", Globalization.NumberStyles.HexNumber)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bhmahler earned 500 total points
ID: 24840769
You can also use bitconverter to break the number back into the hex string
BitConverter.ToString(BitConverter.GetBytes(result), 0))

Open in new window

0