Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Intranet software suggestions

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm a support group of 1 and I've never setup an Intranet. The HR department manager (also a group of 1) asked what it would take to setup an Intranet for her where she can easily post manuals, HR information, blog, etc. out there for the staff to see at their leisure.

Was looking to get some suggestions on solutions for this and to gauge how difficult it would be to setup.

0
Comment
Question by:dak11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 24839063
Do you have a webserver or windows server(what version?) ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 24839090
An intranet at it's basic level is an internal company website, thus a simple webdesign program, maybe you have dreamweaver or frontpage already, or there are many many cheep home website making packages out there.

After that, its a case of putting the files in a shared location and linking to them.

Of course your website and grow with time and provide nearly any service you can imagine...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 24839124
We run Windows server 2003 and we already have a server which published web content through a program called Tomcat in the office. We do not have Frontpage or Dreamweaver in the office.

The issue I'd have is the ease of updating the pages/content since I already have a full plate and she's not all that computer literate outside of MS Office programs.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BMilneSLO earned 600 total points
ID: 24843195
How about setting up a blog with WordPress ("5 minute installs" are appealing). You could install it on your Intranet.

http://www.deansabatino.com/2005/05/12/30/

Or just create a WordPress site you can access from anywhere. Pick a domain. Install WP. Install a member plug-in so only employees can access it.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/members-only/

Install a wiki plug-in so everyone can contribute to it wiki style on top of blog style.

http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wordpress-wiki/

That would be perfect for employee documentation, HR info, etc., which you'll want your employees to access from the office ... and from home ... say if they're on medical leave, vacation, sick, etc.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IntranetConnectionsSoftware
IntranetConnectionsSoftware earned 400 total points
ID: 24844033
Yep we have an intranet software package that is tailored to organizations with limited (or no) resources for setting up an intranet site.  It is pre-built intranet software with ease-of-use and simplicity our trademark.  Intranet Connections has a lot of intranet applications included.  You simply create categories for organizing content, then fill out a form to add content.  Super easy but with full content management, document management, enterprise search and flexible security built in for you (all in a simple, easy to use interface).  

HR plays an important role on an intranet so we have a lot of applications catering to HR, like company blogs, documents, policies, job postings, support desk, knowlege base, employee suggestion box, e-library, calendars, electronic forms (where users can fill the forms out online and the answers are stored and viewed by the form owner over the intranet) as well as bulletins, news, articles, and employee directory.    You can also create department pages (or sub-sites) for each of your departments in the company.

You can also design and brand your intranet with easy point-and-click options, or use our pre-built themes.  The idea of Intranet Connections is that it is a simple, easy to use and quick way to implement an intranet.  It's really plug and play, and because everything is pre-built for you, you can be up and running with the site in minutes, and your HR manager can be publishing content just as quickly.

If you would like to try it out, we can set up a hosted 30-day trial.  The hosting is for evaluation only, if you purchase the Intranet Connections Intranet Software, you own it and it lives on your own web server, or you can host it with an ISP (we can help you out with that).

Good luck and let me know if I can answer any other questions you have re setting up an intranet site quickly and on a limited budget.

Rachel Lai
Intranet Connections
www.intranetconnections.com
clientservices@intranetconnections.com
604-924-9770
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BMilneSLO
ID: 24912275
Hey dak11,

Any luck with this? Was wondering if any of the above comments helped ... and would be interested in what your solution was.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dak11
ID: 31602790
They're going to hold off for a while but thanks for the ideas.
0