Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error is:- content is not a function. why the function is not called

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
error is:- content is not a function. why the function is not called
<?php
	$db_host="localhost";
		$db_name="fck";
		$username="root";
		$password="";
		$db_con=mysql_connect($db_host,$username,$password) or die("connection not build".mysql_error());
		$db=mysql_select_db($db_name) or die("database not build".mysql_error());
?>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function createObject() {
	var request_type;
	var browser = navigator.appName;
	if(browser == "Microsoft Internet Explorer"){
		request_type = new ActiveXObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP");
	} else{
		request_type = new XMLHttpRequest();
	}
	return request_type;
}
var http = createObject();
 
function content(){
	var content = encodeURI(document.getElementById('content').value);
	alert(content)
	http.open('get','content.php?content='+content, true); 
	http.onreadystatechange = function(){
	if(http.readyState == 4){
		var response = http.responseText;
		document.getElementById('test').innerHTML = response;
		document.getElementById('test').style.display = 'block';
		}
	}
	http.send(null);
}
 
 
</script>
<form> 
<table border="1" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" width="10%">
<tr><td colspan="2" align="center"><h2>Add Form</h2></td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2">
	<?php
		$sql = "select * from `fck`";
		$qid = mysql_query($sql) or die("could not select".mysql_error());
		while($rec=mysql_fetch_array($qid)){
			echo $content_value = $rec['content'];
		}
	?>
	</td></tr>
<tr><td><h4>Content</h4></td><td><input type="text" name="content" id="content" value="<?php echo $content_value; ?>" /></td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="2" align="center"><input type="button" name="button" value="Add" onclick="javascript:content()" /></td></tr>
</table>
</form>
<div id="test"></div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:designersx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 500 total points
ID: 24839306
Because you reuse the variable name "content" as the name of your function,
then immediately within the function with this statement:


var content = encodeURI(document.getElementById('content').value);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24839432
yes sir solved that issue thanks

sir what is the meaning of the below error.

Catchable fatal error: Object of class stdClass could not be converted to string in C:\wamp\www\new\modified_cms\login\dat.php on line 39
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 24839474
The function named "content", the variable named "content" within the function and the HTML element with the ID of "content" are separate entities and should *not* be a problem.

It is confusing as all get out, but it remains valid.

This:

onclick="javascript:content()"

should be this:

onclick="content();"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:designersx
ID: 24839671
>>onclick="javascript:content()"
should be this:
onclick="content();"

with this the problem persists

you must have noticed that above i have input type=button , therefore the problem is coming, when i take input type=submit then problem does not come.

and my above gets solved when i apply ur first idea of changing the function name with the id.

ok no probs , now my problem is being solved thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24839805
I don't know that a stdClass is.  That is not a standard JavaScript object.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24840045
Thank you for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0