Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache does not start

Posted on 2009-07-13
14
Medium Priority
?
3,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
hi,

iam getting this error when i start apache

Failed to start service :

 * Starting web server apache2
apache2: Syntax error on line 281 of /etc/apache2/apache2.conf: Could not open configuration file /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default: No such file or directory
   ...fail!
pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:Rajmd
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 24839293
Check if /etc/apache2/sites-available/default exists.

If it does, do the following:

# a2ensite default
Enabling site default.
Run '/etc/init.d/apache2 reload' to activate new configuration!
# /etc/init.d/apache2 reload
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Fabio Marzocca
ID: 24839310
The error message gives you the trick.

In /etc/apache2/sites-enabled should be a link to the file 000-default.

If it's not there, you can create it:

sudo ln -s /etc/apache2/sites-available/default /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default

Then restart apache2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24839457
hi,

there is no default in sites-available, but there is default-ssl, i created symlink with it

like sudo ln -s /etc/apache2/sites-available/default-ssl /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default

and then did

# a2ensite default

it gives this error

sudo a2ensite default
ERROR: /etc/apache2/sites-enabled/000-default is a dangling symlink!
ERROR: Site default does not exist!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverRahner earned 1500 total points
ID: 24839472
You really should have that file...

Try reinstalling apache2...
# apt-get install --reinstall apache2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Fabio Marzocca
ID: 24839475
No!

That is the default page for  ssl (https)!

Delete that link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24839491
hi,

are you sure, should i reinstall it pls?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 24839543
You can at least try it. It will destroy nothing, as it doesn't overwrite existing config files by default, but it will create missing ones.

And you should delete the link you created before trying to reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24839581
hi,

i did the reinstallation and i get this pls, when i start apache

Failed to start service : Apache does not appear to be running :

 * Starting web server apache2
Warning: SuexecUserGroup directive requires SUEXEC wrapper.
   ...done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24840074
Any help on this pls pls

Failed to start service : Apache does not appear to be running :

 * Starting web server apache2
Warning: SuexecUserGroup directive requires SUEXEC wrapper.
   ...done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 24840101
Do you have other config files in your /etc/apache2/sites-available?

It looks as if you copied a configuration file from some other website which doesn't match your system configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24840128
yes pls, i had which i copied from another location, now i deleted it

it gives me this error

Failed to start service : Apache does not appear to be running :

 * Starting web server apache2
[Mon Jul 13 20:08:34 2009] [warn] NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts
   ...done.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 24840134
This error only shows that it couldn't REstart apache, because it was not previously running, but it DID start now.

It should be all right now!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajmd
ID: 24842368
any help with this pls

NameVirtualHost *:80 has no VirtualHosts, apache does not start
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
ID: 24842458
This is NOT an error, it is a warning! Apache DOES start, according to your log posted above.
0