[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I import a .pst file into exchange 2010

Posted on 2009-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
15,196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
how do I import a .pst file into exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:twistedsis
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839466

You can do this via Powershell at the Exchange Management Shell. Use the Import-Mailbox cmdlet and specify the -PSTFolderPath parameter. Generally, that command cannot be run from the server itself; it needs to be run from a 32-bit workstation with Outlook 2003 or higher installed as well as the Exchange Management Tools. See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629586(EXCHG.140).aspx for details.

Alternatively, you can open Outlook and use File > Import/Export to import from the PST directly using Outlook.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24839844
I have been running Exchange 2010 since it came out in Beta in a test environment.     Follow tigermatts instructions about completing from a 32 bit workstation with Outlook and the Exchange 2010 Management Tools.  

There is one other way beyond Outlook and the powershell.   You can now do it from the Exchange Management Console:

Exchange Managment Console -->  Recipient Config -->   Import Mailbox under the actions.

Image2.gif
Image4.gif
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WilsonJ
ID: 27827322
Hi EndureKona,
Was that option only available in the Beta version, i dont have that option in my Actions menu.
do I have to enable anything else in order to see the Import Maibox Option.
Thanks
WilsonJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Netcortech
ID: 33311128
First off . . . Tigermatt is incorrect . . . in Exchange 2010 import/export commands must be run on a 64-bit server Which has the Exchange Mailbox Role and Exchange Management Tools installed on it.  It must also have a 64-bit version of Outlook 2007 or Outlook 2010 installed on it.  And even though the beta version of Exchange 2010 had a graphical interface for import/export the RTM version of Exchange 2010 does NOT, like Exhcange 2007 mailbox imports and exports must be done using the cmdlets . . .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonbourque
ID: 33958949
I am running exchange 2010 w/ sp1 on a mailbox server with outlook2010 x64 bit installed and i do not see the option to import or export.  should i or was in not added to e2k10 sp1
0