Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi gone on HP DV6000 Laptop

Posted on 2009-07-13
24
Medium Priority
?
4,866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have HP DV6000 Laptop. Few months ago its Wifi stopped working suddenly. Even Device Manager was not showing it. I was using Vista that time. I thought it is some Virus related issue. I reinstalled Vista but no luck.

I installed XP still no luck. After that I install Ubuntu still no success. No operating system even displays. Then I purchased a USB Wifi which works good.

But I want the orignal wifi back. It works sometimes (like once a month). I have noticed it works when my laptop is hot. One day I mistakenly put my laptop in the bag without shutting it down. When I took it out the laptop was quite hot but the Wifi was working.

I would be thankful if someone helps in fixing this issue.

Zulqarnain
0
Comment
Question by:systemsautomation
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24839738
hello

strange issue. I hope for you that wifi is not inside the motherboard. sometimes there is a mini-pci card accessible usually by the bottom.
you can find one for less than 20 dollars on ebay, try to change it and you'll see.
regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24839778
You could also try taking out he wifi card from the bottem of the laptop and reseat it back in the laptop.

But i do agree with greg vander it could be going defective and need to be replceed.

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
ID: 24839927
Sounds like the internal WiFi card is faulty, you should replace it, as greg says you can purchase a new one if your laptop uses a mini-pc card for it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24839985
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24840557
I have already tried replacing the Wifi card but no luck. This shows it is not Wifi's issue.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24841256
have you tried removing the drivers, shut down remover the wifi card, boot up then shut down
install the card boot up and install drivers, test the card.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24842827
Your laptop probably has a physical button somewhere around the edge to enable and disable the card. This would explain why its not showing up in device manager and why it worked when you pulled it out of your bag. Some of the buttons slide from one side to the other
12065581871657764779ispyisail-Wi.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24842835
Sorry submitted early. Look for the above symbol to help you identify the button.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24842857
it has a button in the front that swich on the side of the left side.

CT
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24842935
did you try switching it to the other side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24843160
Yes I am familiar with this switch. It also has a light which remains Orange in my case. But when it was working it used to be Blue.

I have tried to both the sides.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24844540
There is your problem. You need to slide it to the right. The orange light on that model means you have turned the Wireless card off. It needs to be pushed all the way to the right. If it does not come on right away, switch it to the right and restart. Mine slides out REALLY easy as well (I have a DV9000). When I got home I pulled my laptop out of my bag and it slid it to the off position. It's very annoying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24844935
It is already on right side. No luck. It seems to be some hardware issue with motherboard etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24845038
There is a physical switch underneath that button, I'm not sure what your technical ability is but if you open your laptop up the switch may have either slid out from under the cover or be broken. Does it click into place when pushed to the right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24845060
OK I will try to open it and let you know with the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24859437
I will get the chance on Sunday to open the laptop. Sorry for keeping you waiting.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24876484
just a question to be sure.
are the antennas not broken ?. you know it's two cables connected to the wifi card. they usuakky go through the laptop and the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24877529
Greg- If the anteanna was broken wouldn't the wireless card be able to be turned on? I would think you just would not get any signal.

Systemsautomation: When you crack open the laptop I would also check to see if the card is seated properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 1500 total points
ID: 24877973
yes, in fact -sorry for misunderstood- antenna is just for the signal.

perhaps the card make a conflict with an other perpheral. did you try do extract all possible and test like that.
you should ask HP as well to see if it's not a motherboard problem (bad serial, ....)
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24886035
The problem is probably with HP model
http://h30434.www3.hp.com/psg/board/message?board.id=General&message.id=4166
I have seen this at many sites at google.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24887022
I believe that since what you told me about the switch. Is it under warranty? You could try to swap it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24887882
It is under warranty till August but the problem is I live in Pakistan and my uncle brought this for me from US. The only way I can avail warranty is to send it back to US but this is not possible for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 24893471
It is a known problem with this model I found many websites stating this.
Moderator how should I close this question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:systemsautomation
ID: 31602809
The problem is with the motherboard. Known problem for HP Pavilion DV... models
0