Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Filtering Sat Sun from Microsoft Acccess

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an issue.  I am running a daily report using this to only get yesterdays numbers.  >=Date()-1.  But on Mondays I need fridays numbers cause there are no Sunday numbers.  is there an easy way of filtering out Sat and Sun?
SELECT dbo_SOSO.WrittenBy, dbo_vwsnInvoiceLineSales.ExtendedPrice, dbo_ARInvoice.InvoiceDate
FROM (dbo_ARInvoice INNER JOIN dbo_SOSO ON dbo_ARInvoice.SONumber = dbo_SOSO.SONumber) INNER JOIN dbo_vwsnInvoiceLineSales ON dbo_ARInvoice.InvoiceNumber = dbo_vwsnInvoiceLineSales.InvoiceNumber
WHERE (((dbo_ARInvoice.InvoiceDate)>=Date()-1));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gotti777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839528
WHERE dbo_ARInvoice.InvoiceDate >= (Date() - Choose(Weekday(Date()), 2, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 31602812
well it seem to work i will keep an eye on it. not sure what the 2,3,1,1,1,1, but it worked
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24839648
It is like a switch/case statement.  You are evaluating the first argument which is the week day of date() that results in values 1 - 7.

The next 7 arguments representing the value returned for each result of week day.

2 == on Sunday, subtract 2 days to Friday
3 == on Monday, subtract 3 days to Friday
1 == everything else (including Saturday), subtract 1 day to get to a week day.

Hope that makes sense.

Best regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24839697
In case it wasn't clear, Sunday is week day 1 and Monday is week day 2 which is why it is 2, 3, 1, 1, 1, 1, 1 as it is going in order of the day of week numbers for Sunday - Saturday.
0