[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Directing multiple HTTPS sites to multiple servers.

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
All,
I have two subdomains which both have HTTPS access:

1) https://myclasslink.blossomhouseschool.co.uk/myclasslink - this goes to IIS on my domain controller.
2) https://owamail.blossomhouseschool.co.uk/exchange - this goes to IIS on my exchange server.

Now the problem is my router (Thompson ST608WL) can only port forward HTTPS once (to the best of my knowledge) - so is there a way of saying HTTPS port froward https:/myclasslink.blossomhouseschool.co.uk/myclasslink to IIS on my domain controller and then in IIS on the domain controller if it was a https://owamail.blossomhouseschool.co.uk/exchange signal then forward it on again to my exchange server (or is there a way of doing this in DNS on the domain controller)?

I really can appreciate that I may be completly barking up the wrong tree here but I guess the real question here is how does one deal with splitting multiple HTTPS signals?

Look forward to any replies on this one.
Michael Dupree
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
maytrix earned 525 total points
ID: 24839806
I assume you only have 1 external IP?

I have had this issue before myself with hosting things at home.  The best solution I have found is to use www.zoneedit.com for DNS hosting.  They have a webforward feature that allows you to forward dns entries to new urls.

So I could forward www.domain.com to https://www2.domain.com:444

This way you can port forward by using the DNS.

If you have a business connection, a better option may be to increase the number of IP addresses that you use.  You could then use NAT (if your router supports it) rather then port forwarding.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 525 total points
ID: 24845319
SSL is a one to one mapping - so one host name per IP address. You cannot share the same port with two different hosts. Therefore you are either looking at using an alternative port number or a second IP address.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Just_When_I_Thought_Knew_It
ID: 31602814
Thank you both Maytrix and Mestha - I need to understand and work on this in the future - I have spoken to my ISP and there are limitations at present - but many thanks for having helped point me in the right direction before I spoke to my ISP.
0