Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Citrix on BlackBerry

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,752 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The issue of Citrix access via BlackBerry has come up once again and I'm not sure what to turn to now. In the past, we had used Idokorro/Rove's Mobile Citrix Client. They discontinued this software last year, so I can't obtain it to load onto new BlackBerry devices. Is anyone aware of reliable alternative clients? Primarily this will be deployed to Bold and 8310 Curve models.
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24839675
Citrix is Alpha testing the Blackberry Receiver at this moment.

http://community.citrix.com/blogs/citrite/keitht/2009/07/09/Citrix+XenApp+Running+on+My+Blackberry
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24844948
You are pretty much out of luck Citrix on the bb in this regard.  As for alternatives, look at rdmplus.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elorc
ID: 24848866
The client Citrix is developing is not available to the public yet I assume?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1000 total points
ID: 24848942
No it is not.  Keep an eye out on your MyCitrix.com download site or follow them on twitter or follow the blog.  I believe there are more people wanting a crackberry client than were wanting the iPhone client.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brainstormer
ID: 26155087
0