Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMTP Server not sending emails

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I installed the microsoft smtp server in the IIS 6 manager on my windows 2008 server.
The web page that submits the contact form on a previous windows 2003 server worked fine, so I know it is not a coding issue.

I am not receiving any of the emails and no exceptions are being raised. SMTP server was added to windows firewall when installed.

When I send an email, should it appear in one of the folders in c:/inetpub/mailroot?

How can I diagnose this problem and get this working?


0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839822
First check for network issues, wireshark or network monitor are really helpful with this task. If you are shure that the basic communication works you can go on.
Also helpful is the tool smtp explorer, with it you connect to the SMTP server and simulate the sending of an email. Also very helpful to check in which step of the process the problem hides.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24840147
I'm  not sure if you've checked ESM but make sure that your SMTP server is running under 1st admin group->servers->1st storage group->protocols->smtp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 24840248
Thank you for the replies.
L0n3W0lf, I will take a look at those problems you suggested.
dexIT, what is ESM?
How do I get to it?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24840740
Exchange System Manager, from your Exchange server go to Start->All Programs->Microsoft Exchange->System Manager.

Then following these steps:
1st admin group->servers->1st storage group->protocols->smtp

Right click on your 'virtual smtp server' and make sure its started.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 24840794
oh, im not using exchange. I'm using the built in smtp server
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 24841056
I enabled logging.
THis is what I get.
What does it mean?

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 7.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2009-07-13 18:04:50
#Fields: time c-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem sc-status
18:04:50 127.0.0.1 HELO - 250
18:04:50 127.0.0.1 MAIL - 250
18:04:50 127.0.0.1 RCPT - 550
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:L0n3W0lf
ID: 24846855
Ok, that is that so called HELO message of the server. Same more infos> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMTP
You can communicate with the SMTP server by using telnet to port 25 from the command line, within server 2008 the telnet client is disable by default, use programs and function to enable.
telnet server-ip 25
But easier is it to use SMTP Explorer you can find it here> http://www.outlook-net.de/files/SMTPEXP.zip
 
0