Solved

Split a string into two strings

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,
I have a string that returns pairs of data i.e. (name 1,url1) and there can be multiple pairs.
Sometimes instead of the URL there is an error message. How can I separate the ones with the url form the others into two strings?
0
Comment
Question by:NGTLD
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 24840085
A good approach would be ....

1.  explode() the string into an array.  The exact code depends on the format of the original string and what separates the actual pairs of name/url/error.

2.  Loop through the array in a fashion that processes it by pairs.  

(a)   For odd-numbered index, you will get the name.  For even-numbered index, you will get either a URL or the error message.

(b)  For each even-numbered index, use any of the standard methods to tell if it is a valid URL.  If not, it's an error message.

(c)  Store the resulting name/URL or name/errormsg in whatever form you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24846091
Maybe I misunderstand, but what I want to do is split out the ones where the url is not a url.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NerdsOfTech
ID: 24847109
is the data in an array?

if so you could do a loop like foreach or while

Can you post your code please.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:yodercm
ID: 24848116
Show me how your original string looks in detail.  Post an example:

$origstring = "(n1,url1)(n2,error2)(n3,url3)"  
 Something like this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24849613
First I goofed it is an array, sorry here is the output
Array ( [0] => 3675795;results/3675795.pdf [1] => 20040123456;FAILED )

It's the ones like the failed I want to separate into a second array
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
yodercm earned 500 total points
ID: 24849835
Already being in an array makes it easier.


<?php
 
$array = array("3675795;results/3675795.pdf","20040123456;FAILED","xxx;FAILED","12345;results/12345.pdf");
$goodarray = array();
$failedarray = array();
 
for ($i=0;$i<count($array);$i++)
{
  $pairarray = explode(";", $array[$i]);
  if ($pairarray[1] == "FAILED")
    $failedarray[] = "$pairarray[0];$pairarray[1]";
  else
    $goodarray[] = "$pairarray[0];$pairarray[1]";
}
 
print_r ($array);
echo "<BR>";
print_r ($goodarray);
echo "<BR>";
print_r ($failedarray);
 
exit;
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24865331
Hi,
I think it is close, although I am not sure what is wrong I get he following output  


Array ( [0] => 3675795;results/3675795.pdf [1] => A15;Reference Number Invalid or Not Yet Supported )
tt
Array ( )

Before the tt are the values that are in $respass. THe second one should be in $resfail.  I am attaching the code as I implemented it.
			$respass = array();
			$resfail= array();
 
for ($i=0;$i<count($results);$i++)
{
  $pairarray = explode(";", $results[$i]);
 
  if ($pairarray[1] == "Reference Number Invalid or Not Yet Supported ")
    $resfail[] = "$pairarray[0];$pairarray[1]";
  else
    $respass[] = "$pairarray[0];$pairarray[1]";
}
		
	print_r ($respass);
echo "<BR> tt <BR>" ;
print_r ($resfail);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:NGTLD
ID: 24865349
Nevermind,
it worked I had an extra space in there. Thanks !!!!
0