[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clear Cache on JSP WEB PAGE

Posted on 2009-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

I new to jsp and java but I need to know is there a way to my sure that when the user logout from the application that it clears the cache from the browser (FIREFox and IE). If there a script of meta tag to use that works 100%.

Also that values does not cache in my application. E.g. I have a link called Search Asset and i requires me to input a value e.g (NG123) and get my results. Now when I go to a second link called Transfer Asset and it populate the value automaticlly   (NG123). Is there a way on my jsp page to clear cache on every page
0
Comment
Question by:ablsysadmin
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 24840002
I don't know the Java code to do this exactly, but this is the C# code. It should just need to be converted. This will need to go on every page that you don't want cached.
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetExpires(DateTime.Now.AddYears(-1));
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetRevalidation(HttpCacheRevalidation.AllCaches);
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetNoStore();
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetNoServerCaching();
System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Response.Cache.SetCacheability(HttpCacheability.NoCache);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24842429
Hi Expert

I am still new to java and do not know much about c#. Could you assit with javascript or java.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 24842667
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24849236
Hi

I will have a look at it and provide you with feedback
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24856764
Hi

I have placed tis in my LoginForm.jsp but when I log out and I want to log in back again I can still see that my username is cached
<%
//This is to disable caching
//There has to be a better way to do this
//See http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=377&page=2 for details
response.setDateHeader("Expires", 0); //prevents caching at the proxy server
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "private, no-store, no-cache,must-revalidate, max-stale=0"); //HTTP 1.1
response.addHeader("Cache-Control", "post-check=0, pre-check=0"); //IE Specific
response.setHeader("Pragma","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.0
%>
<%
   response.setHeader( "Pragma", "no-cache" );
   response.setHeader( "Cache-Control", "no-cache" );
   response.setDateHeader( "Expires", 0 );
   
%>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 24866969
Hi

I have placed  the following below in my logout page and it cleans my cookies, but my probem is that when loggin into the application the value cache still happend. What I tried yesterday changing my bean from session to request and it give me error and I had to change it back. Is there some assistance to this please

<% request.getSession().invalidate(); %>

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pravin Asar earned 500 total points
ID: 24916873
Simply add the cache control tags to your page[not to cache]

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>No Cache </title>

<META HTTP-EQUIV="CACHE-CONTROL" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="EXPIRES" CONTENT="01 Jan 1970 00:00:00 GMT">
<META HTTP-EQUIV="PRAGMA" CONTENT="NO-CACHE">

</head>
<body>

<% Hello!  The time is now <%= new java.util.Date() %>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ablsysadmin
ID: 31602828
Excellent
0