Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

zip file indexing of backup files

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I use cobian backup to run regular compressed backups.  If I wanted to retrieve something later, I would have to remember when I archived it.  Knowing this forces me to do full backups regularly when I might prefer to simply archive some of it permenantly.  I'm not looking for an enterprise solution for this as we are talking about personal backups.  Any suggestions are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839955
Have you consider a progam like acronis true image where you could mount the backup image and then you could search the backup images as needed.

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24840079
The data is pulled from multiple sources (ftp sites and 3 local PCs).  I'd like to have a single searchable index for all of it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24850126
>  I'd like to have a single searchable index for all of it.

Then consider using a traditional backup application, which will give you a lot more functionality.  Symantec BackupExec, HP Data Protector, ... many are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 24850161
OK.  I can go with that.  Are there any free options that will give me the indexing I am lookingn for?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24850236
I'm not aware of free backup software programs.  Of the business SW packages, most do have 30- or 60-day free evals, though.
0