[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server to SQL Server connection

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to update data in sql server Y (SQL 2000 on Win 2000) from a stored procedure in sql server X (SQL 2005 on Win 2003).

I am NOT running active directory.

When the procedure runs, or for that matter when I issue a simple select statement from server X such as select * from Y.database.dbo.table I get the dreaded   'Login failed for user '(null)'. Reason: Not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection.'

Both servers use windows and sql security.

Anyone have any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dspace
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1000 total points
ID: 24839879
are both server stands in same network? if yes, have you set up linked server? if no, do it now than proceed further.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aboredman
ID: 24839884
SQL Errors usually have a number associated with them. Try to google that number along with "SQL Error" and, in my experience, the solution is usually pretty easy to find.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pssandhu
pssandhu earned 1000 total points
ID: 24839971
If you have set up a linked server and still getting the error then the quickest way to solve would be to edit the login information in the linked server settings and explicitly provide a valid sql server login (username and password) and save the changes.
P.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dspace
ID: 31602830
Linked server login was the problem.  Thanks!
0