Solved

Server Ceritifacte error on exchange 2007 after installing a new certificate

Posted on 2009-07-13
21
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have recently installed a purchased external certificate to ebcrypt pushmail to handheld devices.  The good news is that part of the confiuration is working.  But now when i start oiutlook 2007 i get a server certificate error i click yes to allow the use of the certificate it has found, then outlook starts ok.  i think this is because i have only asociated the external certificate to the iis site??

also when try to access the out of office assistant i get the out of office assistant cannot be displayed, the server is unavailable.  i think this may be associated with the certificate also.

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ianrusty
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Its because you got the new cert.
You need to mke sure that SCP value value should match with teh certficate URL and should be resolcable via internal DNS.
Check the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:EndureKona
EndureKona earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is due to your new cert having a different FQDN from your virtual directories:

Run these cmdlets for the fix:

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity EXCHANGESERVERNAME -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://exchange.ourcompany.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHANGESERVERNAME\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://exchange.ourcompany.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHANGESERVERNAME\OAB (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://exchange.ourcompany.com/OAB

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHANGESERVERNAME\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://exchange.ourcompany.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
EXCHANGESERVERNAME = as you guess your Exchange 2007 server CAS

And exchange.ourcompany.com = what the public cert is keyed at

more resources:

http://www.shudnow.net/2007/08/10/outlook-2007-certificate-error/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Engurekona the same has been mentioned in the above given article
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
He is correct...I didn't look at his answer first.    Sorry about that I have to run this cmdlet about once a week.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
Comment Utility
The name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site
Is this is the same error that you are getting when Opening Outlook or is this something else??
Please post the Exact error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
All,

thanks allot for all your assistance, i'll be continueing with this issue later today.  SAAKAR_RAO: yes its when opening outlook, but i also then get an error trying to access out of office assistant, i get it is unavailable.  At the moment unsure wether it is related.  As for server names etc externally we use HTTPS://pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk for mobile connectivity to exchange, internally the exchange server is on an sbs 2008 server with all roles on the 1 box, with an fqdn of gt2008server.gtdomain.local.  Now in iis to get the externally sources certificate to work i had to go into iis binding and select the purchased certificate etc as in the IIS certificate binding config screen shot attached.  Before i did this although the certficate was installed, it seemed to get ignored and could get access externally using it.  Again thanks to you all for your much apreciated assistance.
Global.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
Awesome at least it wroked for you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
Hello, could you please look over the eddited lines below to make sure i have the syntax correct for our setup, again the full fqdn server name is gt2008server.gtdomain.local, and the external link that gets used is https://pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk  

thanks

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity gt2008server.gtdomain.local -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://exchange.gt2008server.gtdomain.local/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml <internal server address>

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server.gtdomain.local\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://exchange.gt2008server.gtdomain.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true <again internal address>

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server.gtdomain.local\OAB (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://exchange.gt2008server.gtdomain.local/OAB <internal address>

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHANGESERVERNAME\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync <external address>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Change these:  For -Identity "gt2008server.gtdomain.local\EWS

to -Identity gt2008server\EWS
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
If your certificate enabled on IIS is pushmail.globaltextiles.com then you should use:

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity gt2008server -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server\OAB (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/OAB

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
your certficate is issued to pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk/  so this url needs to published and also mkake sure that you be able to resolve this url internally

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity gt2008server.gtdomain.local -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml <internal server address>

Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server.gtdomain.local\EWS (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk/EWS/Exchange.asmx -BasicAuthentication:$true <again internal address>

Set-OABVirtualDirectory -Identity "gt2008server.gtdomain.local\OAB (Default Web Site)" -InternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk/OAB <internal address>

Set-ActiveSyncVirtualDirectory -Identity "EXCHANGESERVERNAME\Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync (Default Web Site)" -ExternalURL https://pushmail.globaltextiles.com/Microsoft-Server-Activesync <external address>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
ok thanks for clearing that for me.  iguess ill need to make some dns changes also then
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
Comment Utility
yes you have to . you need to make sure that the external uRL should resolve to internal IP of CAS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
ok, again many thanks for everybodys input, i have configure another dns zone for the pushmail.globaltextiles.co.uk to resolve to the internal ip address of the sbs server, then added the lines as advised above.  I'll be speaking to the users in the morning, so i'll update then... fingers crossed!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
Ok that has got rid of the initial certificate error on startup of outlook, thanks to you all!!

When i try to open the out of office assistant i get the error

"Your out of office settings cannot be displayed, because the server is currently unavailable"
I have run the get0autodiscovervirtualdirectory, and found that there is no internal url, i have then ran the set-autodiscover command again and still no internal url (please see screen shot)

any ideas?
global02.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Try:

remove-autodiscovervirtualdirectory "Autodiscover (Default Web Site)"

then

New-Autodiscovervirtualdirectory

then

Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity GT2008SERVER -AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri https://FQDNOFCERTHERE/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
hi, thanks for the reply, ran throught hose commands, they all got accespted ok with no errors, but still gives me no internalUrl
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:EndureKona
Comment Utility
Did this resolve your OOF error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianrusty
Comment Utility
hello, no it still give server not available for the out of offfice assistant
0