?
Solved

Is it secure to use PJIRC chat?

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Is it secure to use the IRC applet on a website?

The files are:
irc.cab/.jar
pixx.cab/.jar
irc-unsigned.jar
secured-irc.cab
secured-unsigned.cab

Or will a hacker could use the accss or commands through the chat to compromise the security of a IIS server?

If You know of some security issues, please summarize them and list a solution, if You know them :)

Maybe its secure if whole website is through SSL?
Or maybe I should use specific securedirc files?
0
Comment
Question by:loopstudio
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phateon
ID: 24839994
Any HTTP is NOT secure. It is always suggested that you use HTTPS. pjIRC per se is a project which has been developed with clear non-malicious intentions. However, if you were to unpack & recompile them .java archives, you can create a backdoor. It is always good to use a site which is trusted rather than using a site which is not trusted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24840387
A)
So I hear You say.. If the whole site is in HTTPS and the PJIRC files are downloaded "as is" from original website, then everything should be as safe as possible?

B)
and/or do I need to do something specific to use the
secured-irc.cab
secured-unsigned.cab
files? Or will PCIRC work fine and secure in normal setup?

C) So all the commands thats possible to fire/write in the chatwindow, there should be no security-compromising commands?
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24840399
an D)
Isnt there something about that people can log on to my chatgroup from whatever chat-client, maybe not using PCIRC, and will it through that way be unsecure?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phateon
ID: 24840419
What I meant was, if you use plain HTTP, people can sniff, edit, replay,etc. your HTTP session.
With an HTTPS session, you are better off! They can only replay.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 375 total points
ID: 24841031
the traffic is not secure - ie your traffic to the IRC server is no more secure than it would be if you were using a local client (such as chatzilla or mirc)

however, the applet does not induce any vulnerabilities in your webserver - you are merely serving it, like any other web page or content, and it runs locally on the remote machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loopstudio
ID: 24842741
ok, so its just the "text" that poeple write forth and back in the chat traffic that can be sniffed?
And nothing can go through to my webserver, even I have their cab & jar files on my server?

If the above is true, I will close and reward points :)
Thanx
0