Solved

3COM Wireless Access Point

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have two 3COM 8760 Wireless Access Points.  One of them was already in place and working.  I setup a second one with the same settings.  When I use the 3com device manager, I only see the newest one I setup.  I also cannot ping the first one.  I know that it is working but no luck with doing any administration.  Anyone have any ideas?

Also, is there a way to give these devices a static IP address?  The 3com device manager gives me the option of DHCP or using the address that it has (which it got from DHCP).
0
Comment
Question by:drshaka
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theodore911
ID: 24878480
What is your objective, just to be able to change the settings on the first router?

Is there any setting in the managment of the first router to have a static IP, if there is enable that then just change the default gateway. im not sure what 3Com uses as default it probably uses something like 192.168.2.1, what ever it is  xxx.xxx.x.xxx
                                                            ^
                                                you need to change that number, the 3rd.

Just increase it by 1 or something. when you have done that apply the changes. then to manage your first router you will type in the default gateway that i used to be. to manage the second router you type in the default gateway that you change it to.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 24900979
if the mac addresses are different then any dhcp server will assign different IPs. The assigned IPs can be found in the dhcp server/router client table.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drshaka
ID: 24904159
In the 3COM GUI, there is no setting that I can see that allows you to give these a static IP address.  I could be wrong, which is why I am asking.  I think I am going to reset my second WAP as it does not look like it is functioning properly.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theodore911 earned 500 total points
ID: 24904473
Ya i just checked out your AP's web interface. I'm not sure that you can set a static ip for your router different than the other one that you have.

http://support.3com.com/infodeli/tools/wireless/accesspoint/3Com_AP8760_User-Guide.pdf

My suggestion now would be although its not the best when you want to manage one router just unplug the other one, which will allow you to manage the AP's separately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drshaka
ID: 24904504
Unfortunately, that might be what I have to do.  I appreciate your thoughts on this.
0