Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Update Gridview with an UpdatePanel - Can 28 Different Triggers Call The Same VB.NET Subroutine?

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Gridview with 28 linkbuttons which control the filtering of the gridview thru their OnClick events.

I'm trying to use the linkbuttons as Triggers for an Update Panel, and I started with the A linkbutton. In order to get the Gridview to update (and prevent a server error), I had explicitly define a lnkA_Click subroutine (because you have to specify a standard linkbutton event in the Trigger declaration). How can I avoid having to define a lnkB_Click, lnkC_Click etc subroutines for each trigger?

Before trying to convert I had a single subroutine which was associated with the OnClick events with all the linkbuttons, but I wasn't able to use it with the trigger. Any way to get all the triggers to call the same subroutine or do I have to explicitly define one for each trigger :(

I don't mind having to make 28 triggers, I just want to avoid blowing up my code file with 28 subroutines.

Thanks for any ideas!
<tr>
                    <td colspan="2">
                        <br />
                        <asp:Panel ID="pnlFilter" runat="server" CssClass="TextLabel" OnClick="LetterChanged">
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnk0" runat="server" Text="[0-9]" ></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkA" runat="server" Text="A" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkB" runat="server" Text="B" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkC" runat="server" Text="C" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkD" runat="server" Text="D" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkE" runat="server" Text="E" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkF" runat="server" Text="F" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkG" runat="server" Text="G" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkH" runat="server" Text="H" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkI" runat="server" Text="I" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkJ" runat="server" Text="J" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkK" runat="server" Text="K" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkL" runat="server" Text="L" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkM" runat="server" Text="M" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkN" runat="server" Text="N" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkO" runat="server" Text="O" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkP" runat="server" Text="P" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkQ" runat="server" Text="Q" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkR" runat="server" Text="R" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkS" runat="server" Text="S" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkT" runat="server" Text="T" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkU" runat="server" Text="U" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkV" runat="server" Text="V" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkW" runat="server" Text="W" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;                                                                                                                   
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkX" runat="server" Text="X" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkY" runat="server" Text="Y" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkZ" runat="server" Text="Z" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>&nbsp;
                                <asp:LinkButton ID="lnkAll" runat="server" Text="ALL" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>
                        </asp:Panel>
                      <asp:UpdatePanel ID="updList" runat="server">
                        <ContentTemplate>
                        <asp:Panel ID="pnlProdList" runat="server" Height="300px" Width="800px" ScrollBars="both">
                            <asp:HiddenField ID="hdnLetter" runat="server" />
                            <asp:GridView ID="gvProd" runat="server" BackColor="#EEEEEE" GridLines="horizontal" AllowSorting="false" CssClass="TextLabel" Width="780px"
                                AutoGenerateColumns="false" DataKeyNames="key" EnableViewState="false" >
                                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="LightYellow" Font-Bold="true" />
                                <HeaderStyle BackColor="LightSlateGray" ForeColor="White" />
                                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="#DDDDDD" Font-Bold="false" />
                                <RowStyle Font-Bold="false" />                                
                                <Columns>                                                                        
                                    <asp:CommandField SelectText="Details." ShowSelectButton="true" />
                                    <asp:BoundField DataField="prodname" HeaderText="Name" SortExpression="prod" />
                                </Columns>                                                        
                            </asp:GridView>
                        </asp:Panel>
                       </ContentTemplate>
                        <Triggers>
                          <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="lnkA" EventName="Click"></asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger>
				  <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="lnkB" EventName="Click"></asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger>                        
			        <!-- Will include a trigger for each letter I guess :( -->
				</Triggers>
                    </asp:UpdatePanel>
                    </td>
                </tr>
 
 
 
    'PROBLEM - DON'T WANT TO HAVE TO MAKE 27 OF THESE FUNCTIONS, 1 FOR EACH LETTER/OPTION
    Protected Sub lnkA_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles lnkA.Click
        'SEt the hidden filter letter value based on the clicked letter & rebind datasource
        If CType(sender, LinkButton).Text = "ALL" Then
            hdnLetter.Value = "%"
        Else
            hdnLetter.Value = CType(sender, LinkButton).Text
        End If
	
	  'This function below pulls filtered list data and rebinds the gridview
        GetProdListData(sender, e) 
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:synapse88
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 24840160
Just call your Routine HandleLinkClick or something more generic, and you can specify the same handler for all you link buttons and then
handle the differnces in their.

Remove the Handles lnkA.Click and put it in your markup for each one, like :


<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkA" runat="server" Text="A" OnClick="HandleClickLink" AutoPostBack="True"></asp:LinkButton>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24840166
Hello ,

See first line of attached code.

You can avoid that by adding lnkC.Click , lnkD.Click

Protected Sub lnkA_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles lnkA.Click, lnkB.Click , lnkC.Click , lnkD.Click

Try  and tell.

Protected Sub lnkA_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles lnkA.Click, lnkB.Click , lnkC.Click
        'SEt the hidden filter letter value based on the clicked letter & rebind datasource
        If CType(sender, LinkButton).Text = "ALL" Then
            hdnLetter.Value = "%"
        Else
            hdnLetter.Value = CType(sender, LinkButton).Text
        End If
 
        'This function below pulls filtered list data and rebinds the gridview
        GetProdListData(sender, e)
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crazyman
ID: 24852176
Why would you want to avoid the more elegant solution, having 28 handles at the end is hardly a good approach.
Why not just add it through the markup, much easier to maintain and much tidier.
0