Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I combine 2 images into 1, diagonal split

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'd like to combine 2 images into 1.
And have one image on the north west side of the picture and the other on the south east.

I'd like to be able to adjust the position on either.

I've got paint shop pro, gimp and paint.net.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:mindwarpltd
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smousavi
ID: 24840362
I don't know paintshop pro but maybe it has possobilities like Photoshop.
in Photoshop you can :

1- open 2 pictures
2-  then use selection tools to select a part of second picture and copy to clipboard
3- on picture 1 , select paste

if you need to extend the canvas , you can right-click on picture frame and select 'Change Canvas Size'
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 24840640
I don't have that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brundo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24844014
Actually, in the GIMP it is the same thing as in PhotoShop :-))
  1. open both pictures
  2. enlarge canvas of the northwest picture (it is easier) to hold both of them (Image > Canvas Size)
  3. select another picture (ctrl+A) and copy it to clipboard (ctrl+C)
  4. go to the first picture (those with enlarged canvas) and paste (ctrl+V).
  5. immediately move the pasted picture to the right (southeast) place.
If NW and SE positions are not "completely" NW and SE (i.e. if you want to move the pictures in their corners), the process is slightly more complicated.
0