Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Instalation Guide for 10g, 11g, on CentOs

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

anybody know if there is some instalation guide for Oracle 10g, 11g, on CentOs 5.3?
0
Comment
Question by:Thiago_corporative
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 672 total points
ID: 24840198
There isn't a CentOs specific guide.

All Linux installation guides can be found on OTN

10g--
http://www.oracle.com/pls/db102/portal.portal_db?selected=11


11g--
http://www.oracle.com/pls/db111/portal.portal_db?selected=11&frame=#linux_installation_guides



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 664 total points
ID: 24841744
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 24849084
There is a guide to install Linux, that is very nice:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/obe/11gr1_db/install/oel5gainst/oel5gainst.htm

Do not get ignorant by the fact that it is OS installation guide.
The final pages are dedicated to steps specific for Oracle 11g installation.
The only thing after that is to unzip and to launch Oracle Universal Installer.
0