Solved

Web Config File in IIS7 Windows 2008 Needs A look at.

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having trouble with my server.  I am Pretty new with IIS .
Could someone that deals with this stuff all the time look at this file,
Attached is my web.config file from my Root Dir.  Can you tell me if it looks normal, and how many of the web.config pages should I have in my root Dir  folder and above?

Regards and thank you,
Selvol

web config IIs7 winblows 2008 ASP
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<configuration>

 

    <system.webServer>

        <defaultDocument>

            <files>

                <clear />

                <add value="Default.asp" />

                <add value="Default.htm" />

                <add value="index.htm" />

                <add value="index.html" />

                <add value="iisstart.htm" />

                <add value="default.aspx" />

                <add value="index.php" />

            </files>

        </defaultDocument>

        <directoryBrowse enabled="false" showFlags="Date, Time, Size, Extension" />

        <asp appAllowDebugging="false" codePage="1252" enableParentPaths="true" exceptionCatchEnable="true" scriptErrorSentToBrowser="false" bufferingOn="true">

            <limits bufferingLimit="4194304" />

            <comPlus appServiceFlags="EnableSxS" sxsName="True" executeInMta="true" />

            <session allowSessionState="true" />

        </asp>

        <cgi createProcessAsUser="true" timeout="00:15:00" />

        <caching>

            <profiles>

                <remove extension=".asp" />

                <add extension=".asp" policy="CacheUntilChange" kernelCachePolicy="CacheUntilChange" duration="00:00:30" />

            </profiles>

         </caching>

 

    </system.webServer>

    <system.web>

        <compilation maxBatchGeneratedFileSize="1000" maxBatchSize="1000" />

        <globalization enableClientBasedCulture="true" />

        <identity impersonate="false" />

    </system.web>

</configuration>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:selvol
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhlevine
Comment Utility
Hello -

What specifically is wrong with your server?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
I have experienced some of my error pages not showing. CGI, running very HEAVY on the resourceds, A question about why its running in "ASP Classic" Mode.  Basically someone and of course not me, changing some  settings in en effort to do what I am not sure at the moment. There has been some performance issues.

 OS: Windows Server 2008 Web  Processor: 2.8GHz e7400   Ram: 4 GB

SElvol
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Your file looks normal.

In IIS 7.0 all of the configuration is held in .config files - ther eis no Metabase anymore.

At the very least there should be an applicationhost.config at c:\windows\system32\inetsrv\config\applicationhost.config.

It would not be out of range to see a web.config file in each directory of each website, although unless you are doing a lot of custom configuration I would expect more along a web.config at the root of the site and another at each application root with perhaps a couple extras sprinkled around.

CGI is typically resource heavy which is why CGI use is generally discouraged with IIS.  If you can use applciations that are FASTCGI compliant you can use the FASTCGI interface in IIS 7 (also installable under IIS 6) and get *much* better performance - order of magnitude or better improvement generally.

Classic mode vs. Integrated will be in the Applicationhost.config file but effectively it means the difference between .Net being used as a request handler accessed by making a request that includes one of its mapped extensions (Classic) vs. .Net being available from the front of the pipeline to the end of the pipeline (Integrated).  Is there a reason your are particularly concerned with this setting?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
Thank you I am will close this when I get back....

Regards,

Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
THank you............
0