Solved

Regulate the volume level for iPod

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts.  I have been using this iPod for a couple of years now and can't get used to the variation in volume levels of each song.  High, low, just right.....  I play the music through iTunes (version 8.2.0.23) with my iPod hooked up to the laptop.  The question I have is, what can I use to regulate the sound to a normal volume level so that there isn't the peaks and valleys in sound?  Or is there another method I can use?  

Thanks Experts.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
madzanta earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Open iTunes Preferences, click Playback, and then select the Sound Check option.

I hope it helps and good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:unluckynelson
unluckynelson earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Download MediaMonkey and use that instead.
http://www.mediamonkey.com
It has a volume leveling feature built-in... Right click a track and level volume...
It also supports IPOD....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:betty85
Comment Utility
Hi

If you go to Edit>Preferences>Playback tab, there is a checkbox "Sound Check", the description of which states "Automatically adjusts song playback volume level to the same level." Maybe this will help? I'm using iTunes 8.1.1.10
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Of course it would be something easy....  Urg!  Thanks for the help.  That was becoming frustrating.  

Regards,
Aaron
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help!!  I downloaded the mediamonkey and will spend more time with it but the "Sound Check" option from iTunes was the quickest method.

@betty85:  Thanks for the post but madzanta dropped that suggestion first.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:unluckynelson
Comment Utility
Glad I could help.... personally i find iTunes slow and frustrating...
MediaMonkey is by far the quickest and easiest to use.... (and really... I don't work for them)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
Comment Utility
To be honest, I hate using iTunes and the iPod.  Navigating on the iPod just pisses me off and trying to configure iTunes is just as frustrating at times.  I use both because I haven't had the time to learn iTunes or an alternative app so I am left doing whatever I can to keep listening to it without going Office Space on it.

Hopefully time will permit me to check this MediaMonkey more and begin winging myself from iTunes.  Do you use the free version of Gold?
0