Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want a field to show system user. what type of field should I create?

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
what type of field can be used for system user?
is that a varchar2 field?
0
Comment
Question by:ba_trainer
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 24840326
yes  varchar2(30)

or if you want something more generic...

user_users.username%type;
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24840329
By default it would be stored in SQL Server as sysname type.

You can store it in either varchar / nvarchar data type
0