Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista UAC keeps popping up even though disabled/unchecked

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I recently joined a Vista machine to a domain.  The  user keeps getting UAC prompts, even though, if you go to CtrlPanel\Users, the UAC is NOT checked, it is off/disabled.  Why do they still get UAC prompts?
0
Comment
Question by:rsalvati
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24840585
Try going to Control Panel and then Security Center then other setting then turn off UAC

CT
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24841470
Hi, I believe that if you are logged into a domain then you will receive this because you are not an administrator of the local machine.  Add them to the administrators group and see if it goes away.  You will then have to implement a UAC Group Policy to take care of non-administrative users UAC prompts.

HTH
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24842093
Although, you've probably already tried this....swiching UAC mode off requres a reboot to go info effect
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rsalvati
ID: 24843706
CT - there is no "other settings"
HTH - all are local admins (domain account is member of the local "admin group")
graye - Yes, already rebooted
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JonLambert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24845141
Start up GPEdit.msc, Go to Computer Settings->Security->Local Policies->Security Options and set "Run all administrators in Admin Approval Mode" to disabled.  This will completely disabled UAC.  (You can also do this via Group Policy)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsalvati
ID: 24877551
Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings, then Security, so pretty spot on.  I have made the changes and asked the user to test it by going into the control panel, or device manager - this seems to always trigger the UAC, if I recall correctly.  Will report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsalvati
ID: 31602857
That was it!  Tried several things to invoke the UAC, but no pop-up.
0