Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get multiple days of full backups in SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have attached a screen shot of my current maintenance plan.  I set it to overwrite but also backup set will expire after two days.  I thought that I would always have two .bak files but when I look I only have one .bak file.  How can I get two days of .bak files using maintenance plan and wizard or modifying my current plan?
System-Maintenance-Plan.gif
0
Comment
Question by:bluerodeo68
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 450 total points
ID: 24840551
Kindly check this option set in your Maintenance plan.

If backup files exist: Overwrite is selected. That means your backup files are overwritten and hence you would have a single backup at any point of time.

Kindly change this to Append so that you would store backup information of two days appended in a single backup file. If you just try to open that backup file for restore, you would be able to see two backup sets available in that.

Just try Create a Backup file for every database, so that it might help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluerodeo68
ID: 24840820
Just to clarify if I change to append will I see two independent backup files that I can choose to restore from each from a different date?  Secondly are you also suggesting I don't create a maintenance plan with two different system databases in it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluerodeo68
ID: 24840986
I forgot to add that it did create two separate .bak files for each system database msdb and master.  I was told I didn't need to backup the model db from another SA.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 450 total points
ID: 24845119
>> Just to clarify if I change to append will I see two independent backup files that I can choose to restore from each from a different date?

If you choose Append, it will hold two different backup sets In a single backup file.

>> Secondly are you also suggesting I don't create a maintenance plan with two different system databases in it?

I agree that two different backup sets will be created one for your msdb and another for master database and I didn't meant the way you interpreted it.

>>  I was told I didn't need to backup the model db from another SA.

Kindly explain more on this as I am not able to understand what you meant.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:wilje
wilje earned 300 total points
ID: 24845957
Looking at your maintenance plan setup, you are backing up the selected databases to two devices.  Each device is defined as a single file and you have the overwrite option defined.
Every time you run your backup - you get half of each database (half of msdb and half of master) in each device.  To restore your system, you would need both files that support those devices to restore a single database.
Now, if you change that option to append - the backup will append half of each database backup to each file, still requiring you to have both files to restore a single database - but now, you will have multiple backup sets in each file.  And worse, the option to expire the set just sets an expiration date - it does not actually purge the file of old backup sets.
What you should do is un-check the Backup set will expire option - since you are not going to use it.  Select the option to create a backup file for each database and validate the path where you want those files to exist.  The default will be okay for now - once you see how it works you can move the backups to a separate backup folder.
To cleanup the directory and remove old backup files, you need to add a Maintenance Cleanup Task and configure that to remove backup files (bak) from the specified directory.  You will want to remove old backups older than 2 days.
Then, you want to setup a second maintenance plan for user databases and set it up the same way.  The only difference for that plan is checking the box to create a sub-directory for each database.  Include sub-folders for the maintenance cleanup task to delete the backups in all of the user database folders.
And finally, don't forget to setup your regularly scheduled transaction log backups for the user databases.  This separate maintenance plan will only include a backup task to backup your transaction log.  You will need to add another task in your user database maintenance plan to remove old transaction log backups (trn).  I recommend starting with backups every hour.
0