Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I change password complexity so that password must contain characters from all four categories

Posted on 2009-07-13
2
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Normally when you activate "password complexity" in a windows domain you demand that the password contains characters from three out of four categories (UPPERCASER, lowercase, numbers, numbers and non-alfabetic characters).

Is there a way to change it so that all four categories must be met?
0
Comment
Question by:Joffer
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 400 total points
ID: 24840979
Sorry, no.  This is complexity and you cannot enforce this on users.

This is by design.

Know you didn't want to hear this, but this is the way that it is.  Unless someone out there has some sort of non-MS .adm template to do this you cannot enforce all 4.  

In a way, this is done by the security policy.  

There may be a way to have this scripted and checked on the login script.  You might want to resubmit this under scripting.  They may have a better answer.

HTH
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gideon7 earned 600 total points
ID: 24844126
The only solution I can think of is to write your own credential provider (CP) to enforce your custom password-complexity policy.
A good overview on writing a CP can be found at http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc163489.aspx.  See especially the discussion of a "hybrid implementation", which describes how to customize the existing default CP to fit your needs.
0