Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 OWA setup. Different than the defaults

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've "inherited" an exchange server that is setup differently than the normal setup.  The IIS and exchange settings are different than what I know. (Skill set is lacking in this area)  The exchange server is setup on the D partition.  Some how, to access the OWA URL, they have to type in mail.company.com/exchange.  I know that there is a way to switch it to mail.company.com.  The default website in IIS is different.  I'm not sure how to go about fixing this without jacking up OWA.  

Thank God for the backup and restore features in IIS.  Because of this problem, I can't even get the OMA or other Exchange admin web interface applications to function properly.  

Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
richy92 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24841134
we used a redirect in IIS to redirect the default website to mail.company.com/exchange - if it is setup as mail.company.com/exchange then you should be able to put a redirect on the default website (mail.company.com) that redirects to mail.company.com/exchange.
That way when users go to mail.company.com it redirects to mail.company.com/exchange - it is also possible to redirect HTTP connections to HTTPS connections by editing one or the custom error pages.
have a look here
http://exchange.mvps.org/owaredirect_frames.htm
and here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839357
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24841403
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 25017935
There should be a point split, since the information provided by me is also described in my suggestion..
0