?
Solved

Latitude E6400 Windows XP disk cannot see storage drivers.

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello!

My company has purchased a few Dell Latitude E6400's.  We like to sysprep them and use ghost or WDS to push them out.  We have a volume license agreement with MS as well.  

When I go to install our OS on the computer (because our Volume License Key will not work on the OEM OS that comes with it)  It blue screens.  

I download the Matrix Storage Drivers from the Dell site (For winXP 32-Bit)  and get 4 selections from the "add a driver" screen in windows setup.  3 of them give me a blue screen.  1 of them gets me to setup, where I can format the drive and install.  However, just after I start the install it asks me to

 "Insert the disk labeled" Intel Matrix Storage Manager driver into drive A:"

So I put the same disk that had the driver on it in...but when I press enter it does nothing.  Its almost like windows setup doesn't see the floppy drive  (It's USB...because its a laptop) even though it had to of to download the driver initially.

Has anyone experienced this problem?  Our only shortcut was to use Magic Jelly Bean to get the key that came with the Laptop (Because we buy the XP downgrade option- the physical product key label is for Vista)  And then to use the pre-installed OS with that key for sysprep.

That's not the ideal way to do this for our company.  We would like to make an image with our non-OEM software.

Any ideas are welcomed!

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:Bocestechguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841189
Yep I've seen this problem on a variety of HP laptops I was supporting 2 years ago.  I also deduced that it was a problem with the USB floppy drive being recognised properly at that later point.  In the end it came down to using the correct USB drive (because we had 3 from different manufacturers).  I think we also had to use the correct drive to build the floppy with the Intel Matrix Storage Mgr.  If we used one drive to build the floppy and then put that floppy into another USB drive, it wouldn't work.

Obviously this is not normal behaviour, and indeed most of our machines were fine with any USB drive .. but we just found that in some cases it mattered.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24842210
I'd use nlite(www.nliteos.com) to make a vl xp cd with the sata drivers slipstreamed on the disk(no floppy required during install) then once the os(and what ever else you need) is installed take the image.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bocestechguy
ID: 31602892
It seemed silly, as I already tried two Floppy drives, but I tried a third we scrounged up, and voila!  It work.  Thanks so much for the info!!!!
0