Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user can not logon to domain unless unplug the network cable

Posted on 2009-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts
Something weird is happening here.
We have a use who can not logon to domain unless she unplug the network cable and logon using cached credential.
The user is running windows xp sp3, and she is the only one having this problem on the network.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Viper640
Viper640 earned 400 total points
ID: 24841105
is her PC apart of the domain? is it trusted? i would try a remove rejoin and see if that works.

HTH

Viper640
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Viper640
ID: 24841121
Also look in the event logs you might find some useful info in there, as well as other errors that may be the cause.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Ian Claridge
Michael Ian Claridge earned 400 total points
ID: 24841155
Hey,

Have you tried re creating the locally stored profile? just as a means of tesing to see if this resolves it?
Sounds like the cached credentials are not updating.

Cheers

Michael
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cincytopher
ID: 24841192
What is the error message she gets when she tries to login?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 24841388
Yep it also sounds like a bung profile to me.  Try to login with the user's account from another computer (preferably nearby, so that the environment is as similar as possible).  If this works fine, then you can assume that the account itself is fine, but that something has gone wrong on that one particular machine.
Another interesting test would be to see if other user's can logon from the problem machine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24841547
How about resetting the password on the domain to something new, then trying to log in.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 800 total points
ID: 24841657
It could actually be a number of things until we know what the error message is!

Could you post the error message please so we have more info to go on?

That said, as the user can log on with cached credentials it sounds like a probable AD-related problem and not a profile problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24842427
thanks guys for all your input
The problem was solved.
Her computer account was somehow deleted in the AD.
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24842439
That would do it too!  Glad you got it resolved.
0