Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

postfix as an smtp server

Posted on 2009-07-13
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to setup postfix (or any other suggestions) as an smtp server for the network.

I am trying to set it up without authentication and to limit it to computers on our internal network of 10.1.1.x

If you need me to post config files just let me know which ones and ill do it.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:DannyLeeSquibb
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Fabio Marzocca earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841385
There are tons of guides on this, but this one is very easy:
http://wolfs-ubuntu.blogspot.com/2008/03/installing-postfix-smtp-server.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Viper640
ID: 24841402
What do you mean by with out authenication? like no passwords to the accounts? then just use a null password or use spaces. and by internal you mean this server wont get email from the outside world right?

Logs to post:

/etc/postfix/main.cf
/etc/postfix/aliases
/etc/postfix/master.cf

If you are a more do it yourself person you can use this site to set it up:  http://postfix.state-of-mind.de/patrick.koetter/smtpauth/postfix_configuration.html

HTH

Viper640
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DannyLeeSquibb
ID: 31602900
that was quick easy and painless... Thank you (there is an error on that page, but thats not your fault)

For anyone who might look at this later and use that page as reference:

This line:

smptd_client_restriction = permit_mynetworks, reject_unknown_client, permit

should be:

smtpd_client_restrictions = permit_mynetworks, reject_unknown_client, permit
0