[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Generic Error Message in Access Form - How to Block It?

Posted on 2009-07-13
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a form with validation rules defined in several fields.  I've also added Validation Text, which pops up as I'd hoped.  However, the first time the error happens in a particular field, the Validation Text popup is followed with a more generic - and confusing for end-users - popup message:

The value violates the validation rule for the field or record

How can I prevent this message?

ub
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Milewskp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841413
Have you tried using the form's OnError event property?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24841422
Which message is popping up ?

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24841429
In addition, instead in doing validation at the table level with rules, etc ... consider using the Form Error event - which is where most of these sorts of errors can be trapped.

mx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58
ID: 24841592
To extend the OnError comment a bit, use acDataErrContinue to supress the built-in message.  You do something like the code attached, which is from the on-line help.
JimD.

Private Sub Form_Error(DataErr As Integer, Response As Integer)
	Const conDuplicateKey = 3022
	Dim strMsg As String
 
	If DataErr = conDuplicateKey Then
		Response = acDataErrContinue
		strMsg = "Each employee record must have a unique " _
			& "employee ID number. Please recheck your data."
		MsgBox strMsg
	End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 24842384
Sometimes I scratch my head and wonder why or how something works under the level I see.

Ok, I added a "Do Nothing" macro on the form's OnError Property.  The extra popup no longer appears.

Attached are two screenshots - one with the field's Validation Text message popup - the 2nd with the generic validation rule popup.

Thanks for the code sample, although I didn't need to test it.


Field---Days-After---Validation-.JPG
General-Validation-Rule-Popup.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 24842455
The Validation Rule seems to be operating properly - why does it generate this "run-time" error?   I'd like to understand Access a bit better!

Not sure why some form fields with basic validation rules don't get these popups, and yet this slightly more complicated form (validation rules are defined in part with data from an underlying form).  

The other forms I have also have Validation Text, yet don't get the 2nd popup.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24847877
FWIW,
<No Points wanted>

1. <The Validation Rule seems to be operating properly >
As MX states, you may not want to use the validation Rule/Text properties at all.
Then this whole issue should go away.

2. <"run-time" error>
What "run-time" error?
I don't see the words "Run Time error" in any of your screenshots?

3. I would not be using Macros for this, you have much more control by using VBA.

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 24850030
Jeff, all,

>1. <The Validation Rule seems to be operating properly >
>As MX states, you may not want to use the validation Rule/Text properties at all.
>Then this whole issue should go away.

I have other forms where the Validation Rule/Text (VR/VT) work fine - they don't kick back the 2nd (generic message) when data entry/mod fails the Rule.   That's why I'm asking, why would a VR/VT kick back the 2nd message on some forms/fields, but not on others?


>2. <"run-time" error>
>What "run-time" error?
I> don't see the words "Run Time error" in any of your screenshots?

An error is being triggered.  As Milewskp suggested, trapping it by using the OnError event "solved" the problem.  I added a Macro, with one line that is conditioned never to execute, and the generic VR message no longer pops up.


>3. I would not be using Macros for this, you have much more control by using VBA.

I concur.   My experience with Macros is that they don't work as advertised.  I have stepped thru macros where they end - without a StopMacro action -  before all the actions have been executed or even evaluated.  I have stepped thru a macro where it says it is changing a property on a form, yet the modified property is not triggered until after the form is somehow refreshed (go to Design View, then back to Form View).  There are some actions that allow an Expression to be 'No' or 'False', and others that require the value 0 (zero).  Or issued a GoToRecord that fails because the macro error says that the form is not open - when it is.

It's enough to set the clock at 5 and start mixing margaritas.

just my $0.02 - I'll get off my soapybox now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 31602902
Thanks - this workaround hides the symptom.

I have other forms with validation rule & text on fields that don't kick back the generic validation rule message.  What causes this message to kick back on some form fields, and not others?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Milewskp
ID: 24852237
The are several levels of data validation (see attached table). Your validation text pops up for the rules you defined, and the 'confusing' messages pop up for the others (unless you trap with OnError).
VR.doc
0