[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Array of arrays

Posted on 2009-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hi all,
i have an array called $results; if i print its values(using print_r($results)) i get the values bellow.
My problem is i need to get the value of key, its an array within an array. Does anyone know what im supposed to do.
Array ( [AATSMS] => Array ( [0] => 0 [1] => 2 ) [SUBMITRESULT] => Array ( [0] => 1 ) ) Vals array Array ( [0] => Array ( [tag] => AATSMS [type] => open [level] => 1 ) [1] => Array ( [tag] => SUBMITRESULT [type] => complete [level] => 2 [attributes] => Array ( [ACTION] => enqueued [KEY] => 17730529 [RESULT] => 1 [NUMBER] => 888888888 ) ) [2] => Array ( [tag] => AATSMS [type] => close [level] => 1 ) )
regards
0
Comment
Question by:Dawie de Villiers
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24841461
Can you post that in the code snippet - it would be a lot easier to read!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24841479
Better yet, print the arrays this way and post the output in the code snippet.  Thanks, ~Ray
echo "<pre>\n";
var_dump($array_thing);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawie de Villiers
ID: 24841568
thnaks, here is the results in code snippet
array(3) {
  [0]=>
  array(3) {
    ["tag"]=>
    string(6) "AATSMS"
    ["type"]=>
    string(4) "open"
    ["level"]=>
    int(1)
  }
  [1]=>
  array(4) {
    ["tag"]=>
    string(12) "SUBMITRESULT"
    ["type"]=>
    string(8) "complete"
    ["level"]=>
    int(2)
    ["attributes"]=>
    array(4) {
      ["ACTION"]=>
      string(8) "enqueued"
      ["KEY"]=>
      string(8) "17731279"
      ["RESULT"]=>
      string(1) "1"
      ["NUMBER"]=>
      string(9) "888888888"
    }
  }
  [2]=>
  array(3) {
    ["tag"]=>
    string(6) "AATSMS"
    ["type"]=>
    string(5) "close"
    ["level"]=>
    int(1)
  }
}
 
Vals array
Array
(
    [0] => Array
        (
            [tag] => AATSMS
            [type] => open
            [level] => 1
        )
 
    [1] => Array
        (
            [tag] => SUBMITRESULT
            [type] => complete
            [level] => 2
            [attributes] => Array
                (
                    [ACTION] => enqueued
                    [KEY] => 17731279
                    [RESULT] => 1
                    [NUMBER] => 888888888
                )
 
        )
 
    [2] => Array
        (
            [tag] => AATSMS
            [type] => close
            [level] => 1
        )
 
)
mykeyvalue=Arraymykeyvalue=Arraymykeyvalue=Array

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoachimMartinsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24841728
This should do the trick:
$result[1]["attributes"]["KEY"];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24842259
I think what JoachimMartinsen posted will do the trick on this set of arrays, but I am curious - this looks like something that was interpreted from an XML file.  In that case (or if the significance of the tag called SUBMITRESULT matters) you might want a more generalized solution rather than just having the numeric index [1].  If you want to tell us more about it, there may be an easy-to-use programmatic solution available.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawie de Villiers
ID: 24847515
thats true ray, im reading an xml file and convert it into an array.
i might have problems in future since i didnt quite understand whats happening here.
but the solution  i got from JoachimMartinsen: works for the particular problem.
Is there a better way of reading xml data
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24849377
"Is there a better way of reading xml data" - maybe yes.  I like to use SimpleXML.  It makes the XML into an object and you can use OOP constructs and iterators to access the internals.  If you want to post a sample of the XML, I may be able to show you a way to get this information without the intermediate step of converting it into arrays.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawie de Villiers
ID: 24953105
hi, here is the sample xml im reading:

<?xml version="1.0" ?>
- <aatsms>
<submitresult action="enqueued" key="3951103" result="1" />
</aatsms>
</span>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24953312
The ending "span" tag is not part of the XML.  Try running this and see what you get.  Please post back here if you have any questions, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_temp_xml_27.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>\n";
 
// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT EE
$xml = '<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<aatsms>
<submitresult action="enqueued" key="3951103" result="1" />
</aatsms>';
 
// MAKE AN OBJECT
$obj = SimpleXML_Load_String($xml);
 
// VISUALIZE THE OBJECT
var_dump($obj);
 
// ITERATE OVER THE OBJECT
foreach ($obj as $thing)
{
// EXTRACT EACH FIELD AND CAST IT AS A STRING VARIABLE
    $action = (string)$thing["action"];
    $key    = (string)$thing["key"];
    $result = (string)$thing["result"];
// SHOW THE VARIABLES WE FOUND
    echo "\nACTION=$action KEY=$key RESULT=$result";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dawie de Villiers
ID: 25131338
thanks guys,
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 25167647
@dawie: Going forward, please remember that you can split the points if you feel that more than on expert contributed useful information to the solution.  Thanks, ~Ray
0