Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Printers dropping "offline"

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Anyone,

I'm having problems with several HP printers in my office. The problem does not seem to be model specific but rather brand specific. A hand full of my HP printers (LJ4200,4250,4300,4350, 1320, CLJ3800,) will periodically drop off line. You can't  ping them, you can't get to the web interface and the print queue (windows print server) shows the printer is "offline", and clearly print jobs fail. Sometimes, and I know this sounds wierd, if you turn off SNMP on the print queue (ports -> configure port) the printer will show "online" and may or may not print, often it will start printing though. However the problem will return.

The only 'fix' to get the printer printing again is to power the printer off and back on again. Then it will print fine until there is a significant period of time between print jobs - at least 15 minutes.

The problem seems to come and go also. I'll make a setting change (see below) and it will print fine for a day, a week, a month, maybe two, then it's back to the same 'ol same 'ol.

The only common element I can see is that it's always the same physical printer. So, if I moved a 'problem printer' from one department to another it would act up in it's new location. I've worked with HP printers for over 15 years and I'm having a hard time believing that we have 10 or more printers, different models, that are bad with the exact same symptom. For the record we also have several Sharp Copier/Printers (big suckers) in each department and they never seem to have the same problem

Other info and prior troubleshooting:

The effected printers are all over the company's campus and branches. So they are all on different VLANs and switches(some Cisco, some Dell, some HP) and essentially different networks so I'm somewhat ruling out network hardware as the problem.

I've created new print queues on a separate print server.
I've tried setting up the user to print directly to it. (via IP)
I've turned off power save and sleep mode settings (it doesn't seem consistent with the timing anyway, but I did it for fun anyway)
I've swapped jetdirect cards (in the printers that I could)
I've swapped switch ports and switches.
I've forced the NICs and switch ports to every combination of speeds and duplex settings
I've changed IPs (thinking maybe there was a conflict or something..I know it's reaching)
I've put in fancy surge protectors (the kind with the batteries-I know reaching again)
I've swapped patch cables.
I've flashed firmware on the printers.
I've updated drivers to the latest version

None of these things I've done have solved the issue... Anyone else have any ideas?

Thanks,
Brian Holmes
 
0
Comment
Question by:BrianHolmes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:walkman48
ID: 24846253
My thought is try to flash the firmware of the jetdirect card not the printer. though you have proably tried it just not listed it.
hope it helps!


0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianHolmes
ID: 24846289
Ya know? I haven't flashed the jet direct firmware. I don't recall seeing one specifically for the jet directs. I'll check it out though. I'm willing to try anything at this point.

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Flibble69 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24976836
Yup, I didn't see this listed, but the first thing I'd try is to enable SNMP on the actual printers.

Failing that, if you are running Window2003 sp2 try the following.

   1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
   2. Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print
   3. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
   4. Type SNMPLegacy, and then press ENTER.
   5. Right-click SNMPLegacy, and then click Modify.
   6. In the Value data box, type 1, and then click OK.

      Note This hotfix does not work if the SNMPLegacy registry entry is set to 0. If this registry entry is set to 1, the print queue status is displayed as "Ready" instead of as "Offline" when a printer device does not respond to SNMP commands.
   7. Exit Registry Editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrianHolmes
ID: 24982083
I'm giving that a shot right now! Sounds like my best option so far! Nice work. I'll let you know.

Thanks,
Brian
0