Solved

how to enable the mobile SIM access on Dell Studio 1535 laptop

Posted on 2009-07-13
20
5,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a dell studio 1535 laptop. I can see that there is a SIM card slot below the battery. I think I should be able to use it to access Internet over GSM/3G mobile data network. I have a data package over my SIM card from my mobile operator.

Do I need to install a driver for this SIM card to be used? I step by step procedure to configure my laptop to access Internet over mobile network
0
Comment
Question by:omarfarid
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Normally you have to contact your mobile service and they will have a software for you to install along with instructions on how to get this going.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Thank you rindi, but how to know if I can use 2G/2.5G/3G on my laptop before contacting my mobile service provider? I have a 3G mobile package and I want to simply use it on my laptop.

What I want to know is if I really have the required H/W (built-in) or not? I can see that below the battery there is a mobile SIM slot, but the bios at one place (Device info) says its not there and in some other place (in bios under wireless info) says it is enabled.

Isn't there a driver to be installed and then configured based on mobile provider guide?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you install the software from the ISP and it doesn't work, the hardware is probably missing, if it works, it's there. The software is usually free (down-loadable from their site)...

You can also check your device manager for the drivers that are installed, or check with your invoice, it should tell you what optional modules are included.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Is there any tool from dell that tells what H/W is there on the laptop ?

This is a corporate pc and it will be hard to get the invoice by which it was purchased.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Device manager should show you what is installed. Also check the BIOS, sometimes things can be disabled/enabled there, and there also often switches/buttons/hot-keys to turn peripherals like Wireless cards etc on and off. Turning on everything, then checking device manager should show you everything that is installed (in device manager make sure you have enabled the view settings to show "hidden devices".
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:avcompinc
avcompinc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Go to Dell's website,  plug in your service tag number and look at what hardware your machine was shipped with:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/index.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen

There is a section that gives you the exact details (System Configuration) of what the unit was shipped with once you type in your service tag.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Sorry for not replying earlier, but I would like to keep this case open for some time since I am trying to get a solution to this and I will be updating you once I reach a resolution.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
I was told by a friend that in addition I should install a WWAN adapter. I will ask last question before I close this question:

What is a WWAN adapter and why I need it if I have cellular SIM slot on my laptop?
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That is the adapter used to talk with the SIM card and the ISP. Often it is combined with a WLAN adapter. Often Laptops come prepared to add a SIM, so they have the SIM slot, but that doesn't mean the adapter is already there. Also, usually mobile ISP's sell PC's in bundles along with a contract, and then you get everything that's needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:avcompinc
avcompinc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you give the service tag on this unit I can better help you.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
service tag 3yv43h1
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
According to the shipped system configuration of the PC with your service tag it doesn't include a WWAN adapter.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Is this WWAN adapter to be installed internal to the laptop case or it comes as an external card e.g. a USB card?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
avcompinc earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
WWAN is internal. Here are some pics of an internal WWAN on a Dell. I was just re-reading some of your earlier post. If you already have a phone with 3G service why don't you just tether your phone instead of going through all this. Or you can purchase the WWAN for your particular provider and use your simm card from your phone. Just a couple of options.
img0871sr8.jpg
img0875ph5.jpg
img0880sn6.jpg
img0881kh0.jpg
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
I opened the laptop cover and it was clear that the WWAN slot is empty.

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
I opened the laptop cover and it was clear that the WWAN slot is empty.

0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Thanks to all
0