Solved

exporting act calendar for outlook

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hey Guys,

I need to export the calendar for a user from ACT 2007 to outlook 2007. Is there any easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:every1isevil2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
Not really. The calendar in ACT! is linked through to the contacts.

However, if you update to ACT! 2009, it can link the calendar in ACT! to Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:50cal
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
Comment Utility
If i update to ACT! 2009, will be be easier to sync the notes, email attachments and all? I'm migrating a client from ACT to business contact manager. So I need to transfer all of this out of ACT.

Please advise.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Activities yes, not notes or attachments

BCM doesn't support much of the data types in ACT!, so you will lose some of it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
You might also try - http://www.act-to-bcm.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:every1isevil2
Comment Utility
**update**
so I installed ACT 2009 on a machine. I tried to have it sync the calendar and task items, but it didn't fully sync. I see many items on the calendar in act that are on in outlook.

Also, NONE of the tasks synced, which are most important.  Anyone know how to get all the tasks out of ACT and bring them into BCM?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
Comment Utility
the last link I posted is the only way that I've seen that works without leaving a lot of the data behind
0