Solved

Windows 2003 server died.  Do I really want another one?

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a single server running 2003 with Exchange.  We stopped using exchange a year ago when we moved to Google mail and all of our apps are in the cloud.  It's only used as a file server these days.

It died over the weekend.  Motherboard failure.

What options do I have?  Is a NAS box practical for an office with 20 computers (all running XP Pro on a single domain).  We'd only need rudimentary permissions. What happens to all the clients that will still think they're part of a domain without a DC?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BasilFawlty001
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 24841705
EBay is great for replacement motherboards when you don't have it under warranty.

NAS devices can usually provide rudimentary permissions.

Keep in mind you are going to create a nightmare for yourself in the future if you don't restore the domain.  Migrating from workgroup and NAS settings can be an expensive process and permissions don't usually translate.  Plus, your users will not be able to log in to just any machine as they SHOULD be able to now if you setup the domain properly.   Plus you'll lose the centralized management of the workstations that you have now.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 100 total points
ID: 24841708
You need the domain.  Makes things simpler, just buy a motherboard!  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 24841712
your workstations will work fine, even though there's no DC. they will just use local cached credential to authenticate users.
The problem is, you will have no control over all the domain users, they cannot change password, etc. Is this ok with your? you will also have no control of the machines from a single central location (I mean GPOs), it this ok with you?
As of file share, it's easy enough to achive no matter it's in a domain environment or workgroup one.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 24841952
It's rare that our users would ever share a machine but that is something to keep in mind.

We only have 3 folders that have restricted access so I think a NAS box should take care of that part.

With only 20 computers, there's not a lot of central management going on right now anyway but I guess it might be a problem in the future, if we start to grow.

My biggest concern is how seamless the transition would be for the user.  I suspect that would be my biggest headache.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24841987
I imagine your biggest headache is having 20 machines that are not properly managed.  I can see 2-5 machines in a workgroup (even then I recommend a server), but 20 begs for management.  I would suspect you're doing a lot of things manually that you wouldn't need to.

I also suspect that you are virtually ignoring security, remote access, and other technologies like Shadow copy that could increase productivity and prevent data loss and theft.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:flyingsky
flyingsky earned 100 total points
ID: 24841988
if you decide you don't want an AD domain anymore, you will want to get users logon to their workstation using local account, not domain account. You will have to do this on every single machine. it won't be seamless as it will be a different user profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BasilFawlty001
ID: 24842063
Not using shadow copy,  and since our apps are all in the cloud, remote access isn't really something we need.

Security will be an issue though.  I don't like the idea of users managing their own antivirus and other security settings.  That right there might be the reason to stay with the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 24842116
You also wouldn't be able to make any NTFS permissions to allow/change domain users, because it would want to contact the server to find out about the accounts.  Therefore you'd really be forced to migrate to local/workgroup accounts, rather than use the existing/orphaned domain accounts.

Remember that workgroup accounts can only access each others' computers if the same user/pass exists on the other machine.  So you'd have to manually create 20 users on each machine, or make everyone use the same account.  A password change is not fun on 20 computers.  You're losing much flexibility and security here.

You'll have to then create new local profiles for the users (as replacement for their domain profiles), in which case you're likely to change their profile path and hence bugger up some of their settings (unless they just need a simple copy of the Desktop, Documents and Favorites).

I think even buying an old P4 and installing your existing domain onto it would be better.  But heck I guess there's no harm in you remaining as you are right now for a week, to see how it impacts you.  It will work for a while.  You could even migrate 3 or 4 users to local profiles to be guinea pigs for a week..
0