Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Files from Win 2003 to Win 2008

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just added a Windows 2008 server as my new file server. I have a Windows 2003 file server in place at this time. I have numerous files I would like to copy from the 2003 server to the 2008 server. When I copy from 2003 & paste it in 2008 it copies fine but it strips all the shares & the file permissions when I paste it. Is there a way for me to get these files/folders from the 2003 server to the 2008 server without loosing the share & NTSF permissions? I do not have enought resources on this server to install any backup software. I tried using ntbackup & it worked except it did not restore the shares. It did restore the permissions though. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 24841679
Shares are not attributes of the file system or files.  You cannot copy them the same way.

You may be able to use the File server Migration Tool from Microsoft to transfer the shares (I've not used it and especially not between platforms, but in theory it should work.

See:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/fsmt.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24841812
using robo copy, you can retain ntfs permissions but not share permissions.

I think Xcopy will too but RoboCopy has better control.

Depending on your share permission structure, I would recreate those manually.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 24841874
robocopy and xcopy both can retain permissions but so does ntbackup and that's already been seen.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24841877
For RoboCopy it is something like this.
From your 2003 computer download the resource kit and install if not already.
robocopy /mir /sec "\\SourceServer\ShareName" "\\DestinationServer\ShareName"

Also, if you have sucessfully copied the files you can use robocopy to update the permissions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323275



Donnie
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24842030
If you have applied ntfs permissions, you do not need share permissions.
You should share everyone full control and control access using ntfs.

The only reason to use share permissions are when the folders are on a FAT volume.


Donnie
0