Solved

Downgrade IE8 to 7..what a mess

Posted on 2009-07-13
22
1,895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Good Afternoon,

I have a user who needs to use IE7 instead of 8 which most of our users use.

I tried to downgrade IE8 by going into control panel add/remove programs and removing the updates first and then IE8, I was under the impression that IE7 was suppose to come 'alive' at this point but it did not, when i rebooted and typed iexplore in the run prompt it looked as if ie6 was running. So i went to firefox and downloaded ie7 from the website and installed it but it does not appear to be working all i get is a blank page and whenever i try to browse to a webpage it will say connecting in the task bar but never actually connect.

Since then i have tried to uninstall ie7, uninstall ie completely from the windows components, reinstall it from the sp3 disk, reinstall it from live update but nothing.

Also i have notice when i start ie7 when i try to go to internet options it tells me that i do not have the permissions to do that. Sometimes i receive an error that refers to ordinal 163 and ierutil.

Any help is much appreciate i really do not want to have to blast this machine again.

0
Comment
Question by:thatwaseasy
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 200 total points
ID: 24841713
Haven't had to uninstall IE8 yet, but I assume it works the same as IE7 did.  

Browse to C:\WINDOWS\ie8\spuninst and run the spuninst.exe.  This should remove IE8 completely and revert you back to IE7 assuming it was installed before IE8 was added.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24841871
I think i am past that solution already as I have tried to uninstall it per microsofts instructions. Add/Remove Programs and remove it from there.
Thank you though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MILLENION
ID: 24841886
Which operating system are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MILLENION
ID: 24841900
IE8 leaves some stuff behind, even after an uniinstalll. Recreate the shortcuts or look in Properties of shortcut to make sure it is pointing to IE7.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MILLENION
ID: 24841918
BTW download IETester:
http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage
This will allow you to have javascript engines of IE8, IE7 IE 6 and IE5.5 on Vista and XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24841955
Operating System is XP SP3. I think the problem is that IE7 was not installed before IE8 is that possbile? I was under the impression that when you upgraded to SP3 you were forced to use IE7?

I will check out the shortcuts and test out the link from Millenion.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24841996
thatwaseasy--
First try a System Restore to a time before you first installed IE8.
If that does not work reinstall IE8 and then use RevoUninstaller or Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to uninstall ALL of IE8.  
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
Now what version of IE are you at?  Does it work?
P.S.  I am not sure what role the message "ordinal 163 and iertutil" plays in all this.  Note spelling of iertutil.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24843406
Will these options only work if I previously had IE7 installed?

How do i know if IE7 was previously installed?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 24843581
If IE7 was installed at some point,  You should have a folder C:\WINDOWS\ie7
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24843614
I do not have a folder only ie8 in c:\windows.

I do have an ie7.main.log file that has this information it

00:00.000: ====================================================================
00:00.109: Started: 2009/07/13 (Y/M/D) 16:11:01.181 (local)
00:00.203: Time Format in this log: MM:ss.mmm (minutes:seconds.milliseconds)
00:00.266: Command line: c:\28e9be78428a833510\update\iesetup.exe
00:00.844: INFO:    Acquired Package Installer Mutex
00:00.891: INFO:    Operating System: Windows Workstation: 5.1.2600 (Service Pack 3)
00:01.250: INFO:    Checking version for C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe: 8.0.6001.18702
00:01.281: INFO:    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe version: 8.0.6001.18702
00:01.297: INFO:    Checking if iexplore.exe's current version is between 7.0.0.0...
00:01.328: INFO:    ...and 7.1.0.0...
00:01.375: INFO:    Maximum version on which to run IEAK branding is: 7.1.0.0...
00:01.453: ERROR:   Failed to check Internet Explorer version.
00:01.500: ERROR:   Message to User: A greater version of Internet Explorer is already installed.
00:04.703: ERROR:   Setup exit code: 0x0000000e (A greater version of Internet Explorer is already installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24843618
Will the downgrade only work if ie7 was installed previously?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MILLENION
ID: 24843636
SInce you already uninstalled ie8.

Just install ie7 again if you don't see it:
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9AE91EBE-3385-447C-8A30-081805B2F90B&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24843684
I am back where i started before i uninstalled anything i ghosted the machine to start from scratch because to many errors were occurring.

IE8 with no Ie7 folder in c:windows.

can i downgrade and what is the best method for it?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 24844394
thatwaseasy--" use RevoUninstaller or Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to uninstall ALL of IE8.  
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301  "
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24844567
With an XP SP3 CD (or earlier if you can't find one with SP3...

from an command prompt, run
SFC /scannow.

this will reset all of your system files back to their original state, returning you to IE 6.
afterwards, you will need to upgrade your service pack back to SP3 (if you didn't have an SP3 CD handy), and can upgrade to IE 7 with a clean install.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24844617
i appologize for butting into the thread with a comment and nor an answer, but personally i would love to have a ie5 interface back. ie6, 7, and 8 don't really do it for me, i like real buttons. it was the newer ie interfaces that pushed me towards firefox, but who knows, maybe that was the idea.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24845155
cclassen--"this will reset all of your system files back to their original state, returning you to IE 6....etc)"
Are you confident about that?  SFC will find the latest OS files from the Windows CD (or I386), System32\dllcache, and OS ServicePack files .  That will not take the hard drive back to the original state.
See the places that SFC will check here (the various SourcePaths)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\
CurrentVersion\Setup
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GibsonGuitarIT
GibsonGuitarIT earned 150 total points
ID: 24848668
jcimarron\cclassen,

SFC will NOT revert it back to a clean state.  SFC stands for system filie checker, which is purely what it is.  It looks at a few of the core modules that run Windows, compares them against virgin files on the cd, replacing what appears to be damaged or corrupted.  It will not install or uninstall any software.

I believe SP3 still included IE6 as the standard.  I haven't had this problem with IE 8, but I did have several issues rolling users who wanted IE6 back when IE7 came out.  

As for the problem, I think the best bet is going to be to actually reinstall IE8, and use the the spuninst utility found in that folder to uninstall it, hopefully cleaning up the scraps that are currently being left.  To be on the safe side, you should also run the Windows installer cleanup utility:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

At this point, you *should* theoretically only be left with a copy of IE6, which Microsoft makes very difficult to remove and by design "defaults" back to this when newer optional copies of IE are removed.  Test out IE and see if it's working properly, and at that point give IE7 a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 24849375
Thanks for everyone's help.
GibsonGuitar is correct IE6 is still the default in XPSP3 when I did the windows update it installed IE8 only. When I tried to roll it back using the Add/Remove Windows Update option it did not completely remove all of the IE8 files as the c:\windows\ie8 folder still existed. The interface of IE changed to IE6 but it was not loading any webpages and if you tried to go to Help..About Internet Explorer it would throw me an "Error 96 Unexpected Error".
I had to reinstall IE8 then I was advised by Microsoft to changed the name of spuninst.txt to spuninst.txt.bat and run that then run spuninst.exe. After doing that I still had the same errors with IE6 and finally ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, rebooted the machine and IE6 worked and I just had to reinstalled IE7 to get it working.
Thanks for everyone's help. I don't think there was one correct answer thats why I felt I should write exactly what I did and I will try to hand out the points as fair as possible.
 
Thanks Again.!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cclassen
ID: 24849392
jcimmaron,
If the drivercache was repointed, you're right; my method won't work because it will never reference the CD.
However,
If the drivercache has not been deliberately repointed, this method will revert back to IE 6.  I've never had an issue with it, and it won't cause system headaches.  

SFC /scannow from a command prompt.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thatwaseasy
ID: 31602913
Thanks for everyone's help.

GibsonGuitar is correct IE6 is still the default in XPSP3 when I did the windows update it installed IE8 only. When I tried to roll it back using the Add/Remove Windows Update option it did not completely remove all of the IE8 files as the c:\windows\ie8 folder still existed. The interface of IE changed to IE6 but it was not loading any webpages and if you tried to go to Help..About Internet Explorer it would throw me an "Error 96 Unexpected Error".

I had to reinstall IE8 then I was advised by Microsoft to changed the name of spuninst.txt to spuninst.txt.bat and run that then run spuninst.exe. After doing that I still had the same errors with IE6 and finally ran the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility, rebooted the machine and IE6 worked and I just had to reinstalled IE7 to get it working.

Thanks for everyone's help. I don't think there was one correct answer thats why I felt I should write exactly what I did and I will try to hand out the points as fair as possible.


Thanks Again.!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24853230
thatwaseasy--You are welcome.
"GibsonGuitar is correct IE6 is still the default in XPSP3 "  That is correct if you do a Repair Install or a Clean Install using a WinXP SP3 CD (slipstreamed or as purchased).  But it is the XP part that puts IE6 on the hard drive, not the SP3 part.
Installing the SP3 service pack, itself, will not put IE6 on the hard drive.  You will keep whatever version of IE you have.  
Running SFC will likewise not put IE6 on the PC.  SFC will install the LATEST OS files from among the various places it searches.  These include System32\DLLCACHE, Service Pack Files (usually C:\Windows), and wherever you have the original OS files (CD or I386 folder).

0