[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iMac external display, can't find way to change preference

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I hooked up an external projector display to an iMac.  Then I made a setting change that made the screen black.  How do I get rid of the setting?  Safe mode allows me to use the external display properly, but when I go back in as a user it goes back to the black screen.  Is there a file I can toss?  Also, I created a new user account and it goes black on that account as well so this is a system setting issue and not user specific.
0
Comment
Question by:ddawsonw
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
pheidius earned 1000 total points
ID: 24864721
Get switchres x and install it. Then use its more advanced setting controls to bring back your display. http://www.madrau.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddawsonw
ID: 25004062
I am waiting on this job to startup again.  It starts this weekend.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 25220751
cool
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:pheidius
ID: 33614973
Switchres x would have given him more controls of screen rez to get it back
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 34391843
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0