Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry  8350i sending out email with Wrong email address

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
A user has  a  Blackberry 8350i model. I help set up his email account on the device using our POP3 email account. His able to recive email, but when he sends out an email it is going out with the wrong email address which is firstname@ourdomainname. com whereas it has to be lastnamefirstname@doaminaname.com. We are able to get new emails, but when someone reaplays to the email sent from the blackberry it is bouncing back since they are reaplying to the wrong email address. Can you give me detail instruction so I can pass along it to the user.

I just think we need to change the reaplay email address in the device. Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:netcomp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 24842634
If you're using BIS (not using Blackberry Enterprise Server), it's easy to login to Blackberry Internet Service and set this "reply to address".  

Your service provider can help you login online if you don't know how.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 24844295
Is there any way you can tell me how to do this on the devise. I need to that ASAP since this is a managers mobile. I will not be able to do it online
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 2000 total points
ID: 24844738
Sure, go to the Email Setting icon on the bb device.  This will open the BIS site.  Click on the Edit link under the email address that you need to change the reply to.  That will open the General Settings.  Under that scroll down a bit and you will see the
Reply To: box.  Just change there to what you want and then scroll to the bottom of the page and make sure to click save.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:netcomp
ID: 24844816
sorry, but how do you get to the Email Setting Icon on the BB .
0