Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

List (of T) Works in VS2005 but not in VS2003

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have an application that runs on Compact Framework (VB.NET) developed under visual studio 2005 (CF2). I have a requirement to recompile this code using visual studio 2003 (CF1.1)  however the List (of T) (from  System.Collections.Generic List(T) Class) command is not supported. Is there an equivalent syntax/command I can use for an array of objects. (The code that fails is enclosed : Public items As List(Of Item)) - Many thanks.
Public Class item
    Public uid As String
    Public suspend As String
    Public success As String
    Public msg_text As String
    Public msg_result As String
 
    Public result_selcted As Boolean
 
    Public Sub New()
        uid = ""
        suspend = ""
        success = ""
        msg_text = ""
        msg_result = ""
    End Sub
End Class
 
Public Class question
    Public dbref As String
    Public uid As String
    Public type As String
    Public suspend As String
    Public success As String
    Public items As List(Of Item)
 
    Public Sub New()
        dbref = ""
        uid = ""
        type = ""
        suspend = ""
        success = ""
        items = New List(Of item)
    End Sub
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:altlogic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24841966
this feature is called Generics and was new in VS2005.

you will need to remove the (of T) but you will loose all type checking at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:altlogic
ID: 24842106
Many thanks for help so far - List on it's own does not appear to be supported either.... (Type 'List' is not defined') I can define it as an array but would I still be able to store an object in it? (Part of the application havily depends on being able to address each object / properties)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24842269
In VB.Net 2003 (and below) an ArrayList would suffice:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.collections.arraylist(VS.71).aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842272
you could use a Array or a Collection (it would be better since less modification would be required)
0
 

Author Comment

by:altlogic
ID: 24843818
Have opted for the Collection and I am using CType to use type checking. Many thanks for all your help.
0