Solved

usb stick in dos 6.2

Posted on 2009-07-13
8
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do i know if I get a 4gb usb stick will work in a full dos 6.2 environment
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24841825
No Windows operating system prior to windows 98 supports USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 24841856
really i have had many people say you just need teh dos driver? i have dos 6.2 and have a program running for a client and he wants to do backups I was just going to setup a xcopy but there is also a backup program built in. so i would use like a 4gb usb disk?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 24841879
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24841903
I stand corrected.
http://www.freedos.org/freedos/news/technote/203.html
the google search "dos driver for usb" yields many results. You can look for the one that seems best suited to your needs.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24841920
Keep in mind, you'll need to partition a 4GB stick into two 2 GB partitions as DOS has a 2 GB Maximum partition size and without an additional driver for FAT32, it won't recognize FAT32 drives that could otherwise be larger.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24842449
And there dies another myth ... Never thought off someone considering to build a USB driver for DOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 24842890
so what do i do if i need to backup a total of 4gb?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 24843117
No chance. You cannot access files of that size, nor file systems, when using pure (poor) DOS. Compression programs will stop at 2GB normally. You can do a 1GB split, e.g., and according partitions on USB stick.
0