Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron Display is dim even when connected to AC power.

Posted on 2009-07-13
11
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
One of our employees has a Dell Inspiron 1200 laptop.  The display screen is dim even when connected to AC power.  When he connects it to an external monitor, the display on the external monitor is the correct brightness.  
0
Comment
Question by:chaos506
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842148
Sounds like either a bad backlight, bad inverter or bad dimmer switch. Is the system under warranty?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24842689
You can try adjusting the brightness. On most laptops its your Function button + Arrow up. It may be different on your laptop though. I found an image that shows it as either the left or right arrows as well. just look for these symbols on your keyboard and use with the function key
acer-laptop-adjust-screen-bright.png
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24842749
Another thought. I don't have my laptop in front of me but I believe you can adjust Display brightness in power settings and or display options from the control panel.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24843164
How were you able to very those parts were bad so quickly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaos506
ID: 24843225
I really don't know that yet.  I'm not going to be able to get my hands on it until Wed.  I may revisit this when I do.  I just wanted to close the discusion until  I have the machine in my posesson and can see what's going on with my own eyes.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24843244
just seems unfair to give someone credit before you find the solution is all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chaos506
ID: 24843293
I apologies.  I am relativly inexperienced in this forum.  It was not my intention to offend anyone or deprive anyone of due credit for anything.  I'm just another overworked computer lackey that was trying to temporarily trying to close the discussiion until I can give more attention.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chaos506
ID: 31602920
jamietoner:
It was a bad backlight.  Fortunately I had an identical laptop that I was able to canabilize for the entire disply.  I swapped it out and all is well.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24864217
Glad to hear you got it fixed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24868237
Which part was bad?
0