Solved

Publishing error: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID failed

Posted on 2009-07-13
5
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Getting the below error after publishing a VS project to Windows Server 2003 IIS. On my local machine, I created a new project, added a reference to the MS Outlook Object 10.0 Library.  Basically I list some tasks to the user and give them the option to save the task to Outlook at as calandar event.

I don't use VS that much and wonder if I screwed up by creating a project and not a web site. This is the first time I use the Publish option. So I don't know if I screw the publish part up or if it's that reference to something on my localmachine.
"PlusCRM.TasksAssigned.GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Documents and Settings\thirt\Personal\Visual Studio 2005\Projects\PlusCRM\PlusCRM\TasksAssigned.aspx.vb:12"

Where is that coming from? Any pointers or help would be appreciated.


Server Error in '/PlusCRM' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80040154.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException: Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80040154.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[COMException (0x80040154): Retrieving the COM class factory for component with CLSID {0006F03A-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} failed due to the following error: 80040154.]
   PlusCRM.TasksAssigned.GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Documents and Settings\thirt\Personal\Visual Studio 2005\Projects\PlusCRM\PlusCRM\TasksAssigned.aspx.vb:12
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e) +105
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.HandleSelect(Int32 rowIndex) +89
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.HandleEvent(EventArgs e, Boolean causesValidation, String validationGroup) +221
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +199
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridView.System.Web.UI.IPostBackEventHandler.RaisePostBackEvent(String eventArgument) +7
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(IPostBackEventHandler sourceControl, String eventArgument) +11
   System.Web.UI.Page.RaisePostBackEvent(NameValueCollection postData) +177
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1746

 
0
Comment
Question by:Thirt
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24842007
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24842188
Let's start at the beginning...
All office components are 32-bit DLLs, so that means you'll have to configure your Web service to run in the 32-bit emulation mode on a 64-bit version of Windows 2003
Make sure that the Windows Server 2003 actually has the Office Primary Interop Assembiles (PIA) installed (er, well... or it has Office itselft installed)
 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 24842283
It's strickly running as SQL server  and IIS.  Excuse the ignorance...but do I really need to install Outlook or Office on the server?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 24842313
Well, if your web application is using a reference to "MS Outlook Object 10.0 Library", then you'll at least need the Office PIAs installed on the server
0