Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a bootable DVD from a Windows 2008 ISO file?

Posted on 2009-07-13
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have access to an ISO of Windows 2008 Server on a file server at work.  How do I take that ISO file and then create a bootable Windows 2008 Server DVD?
0
Comment
Question by:chipdukes
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 24842018
Burn the ISO with an appropriate tool.  If you are using Vista or later and have a burner, you should be able to right click and burn the image to CD.

If you are using XP or another OS, you'll have to use an appropriate tool.  I believe ISO Burner is free and works under XP.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24842035
Alcohol 120% has a free trial and will also burn a .iso file. Just do a search for ISO burner and you will get a plethra of results.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JonLambert
ID: 24845086
ImgBurn is the best free software I have come accross for burning ISOs, and it's small and easy to use.  Windows 7 also allows a right click option for burn ISO's without any third party software,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chipdukes
ID: 31602925
Thanks to everyone who offered a suggestion.  Haven't had a chance to try out the other tools suggested, but I appreciate the feedback.
0