?
Solved

Locate a logon script.

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Locate a logon script.

When I logon to workstation I get network drives mapped.
I am looking in the domain controller to find where the script is located but no luck.
I checked GPOs and run Gpresult in my computer, I also checked Netlogon share in DC and could not see it.

Is there any other place to look to find this logon script?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sadburger
ID: 24842053
Are you trying to find the group policy that is causing the script to run, or locate the actual script file that is running?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
namol earned 1200 total points
ID: 24842074
Typical locations for logon scripts:
Domain: \\fullyqualifieddomainname\SYSVOL\fullyqualifieddomainname\scripts

Are you sure it's not a local logon script running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24842101
this one got it.
\\fullyqualifieddomainname\SYSVOL\fullyqualifieddomainname\scripts
excellent!!!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24842144
If I logon to the DC, which path should I go through to get to the script?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:namol
ID: 24842192
i'd setup the user profile to use the above path that i mentioned.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Junglegun
Junglegun earned 800 total points
ID: 24842258
C:\windows\sysvol\domain\scripts
Of course this is the same path you did at first with the netlogon share. The netlogon share is basically a shortcut to the domain folder. If you right-click my computer, then manage, then shared folders then shared. You can see they are (or should be) the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24842361
Actually I pingged the fulldomainname and it returned the IP address of DC that physicall has the scripts. I logged on to the DC and browsed to C:\windows\sysvol\domain\scripts and found the script there.
0