[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ValidationExpression

Posted on 2009-07-13
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am trying to configure my regular expression validation control to make sure that the use either selects Yes or No.

I have tried to configure the expression as

ValidationExpression="{Yes|No}"

But it does not seem to work
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Shaw
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 24842085
What type of control are you using? If you are using a radiobuttonlist control, just us a required field validator. If you are using a dropdownlist with a blank option, just use a required field validator. If you are using a TextBox control, switch to a radiobuttonlist or dropdownlist. No need for a regularexpressionvalidator for Yes/No options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24842111
I am using a dropdown list.

The list items are:

--Please Select--
Yes
No
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24842151
Ok.. It looks like I can achieve it using the following

                <asp:RangeValidator ID="RangeValidator1" runat="server"
                    ControlToValidate="DropDownList_WasReferralReviewed"
                    ErrorMessage="RangeValidator" MaximumValue="Yes" MinimumValue="No"></asp:RangeValidator>

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mohan_sekar
mohan_sekar earned 80 total points
ID: 24842222
simple <asp:RequiredFieldValidator will do for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24842239
ok i will check it out in the morning..

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
strickdd earned 1920 total points
ID: 24842453
Mohan sekar, thank's for reiterating my point.

Mr Shaw, since I no know you have a drop down list, you can do the following:
<asp:DropDownList ID="MyDDL" runat="server">
   <asp:ListItem Value="" Text=""/>
   <asp:ListItem Value="Yes" Text="Yes"/>
   <asp:ListItem Value="No" Text="No"/>
</asp:DropDownList>
<asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ControlToValidate="MyDDL" Text="Required" Display="Dynamic"/>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 24847637
strickdd,,,, I theory I could use the above code. But one of the items in the list is "--Please Select--"  If the user selects the item "--Please Select--"  then it would appear as if they have made a selection.

Is  this correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:strickdd
strickdd earned 1920 total points
ID: 24848390
When using this solution, you can have the initial value of the ddl be ANYTHING you want. If you want it as "--Please Select--" then you just set the TEXT (not the VALUE) to be that. For example:

<asp:ListItem Value="" Text="--Please Select--"/> <!-- NOTE, value is still empty. This is needed to fire the requiredfieldvalidator -->
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mr_Shaw
ID: 31602927
thanks
0