Solved

Bind date into an APS.NET label

Posted on 2009-07-13
7
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have one lave in a ASP.NET form,
and i want it to show the date of now.
how can i make this?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 24842069
<asp:Label id="DateLabel" runat="server" Text="<%= DateTime.Now %>"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 24842824
didn't work,
i putted in the master page
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24843153
Hello ,

It is not appearing in page or Label is displayed but date is not displayed ?

B'coz if you place Label control inside ContentPlaceHolder then in content page you add something to that content assosiated with content place holder than problem.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 24843958
the label is displayed but not date
i want to put the label in master page, and not in a content
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24844274

<asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server">
        <%= DateTime.Now %>
        </asp:Label>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24844305
Another way

/* Master */
<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="MasterPage.master.cs" Inherits="MasterPage" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>        
        <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%# DateTime.Now %>'>        
        </asp:Label>        
        <asp:ContentPlaceHolder id="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
 
/* Master.master.cs */
 
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
 
public partial class MasterPage : System.Web.UI.MasterPage
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Label1.DataBind();
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 500 total points
ID: 24844312
One another way .. also try my previous two comments.



/* Master */
<%@ Master Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="MasterPage.master.cs" Inherits="MasterPage" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
    
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>        
        <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text="">        
        </asp:Label>        
        <asp:ContentPlaceHolder id="ContentPlaceHolder1" runat="server">        
        </asp:ContentPlaceHolder>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
 
/* Master.master.cs */
 
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
 
public partial class MasterPage : System.Web.UI.MasterPage
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Label1.Text = DateTime.Now.ToString();          
    }
}

Open in new window

0